English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
rearward passage of lines [correct, noun, officially approved]; RPOL [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: A rearward passage of lines is a relief in which a force effecting a movement to the rear passes through the sector of a unit occupying a defensive position.
OBS: rearward passage of lines; RPOL: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
passage de lignes vers l'arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; passage des lignes vers l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]; PDL Ar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le passage des lignes vers l'arrière est une relève dans le cadre de laquelle une force se déplaçant vers l'arrière traverse un secteur occupé par une unité en position défensive.
OBS: passage de lignes vers l'arrière; PDL Ar : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.