English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
conduct a demonstration [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Deceive or deter an individual, group or organization by making a show of force without seeking contact.
OBS: conduct a demonstration: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mener une démonstration [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tromper ou dissuader un individu, un groupe d'individus ou une organisation en montrant sa force sans chercher le contact.
OBS: mener une démonstration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.