English (Offences and crimes)
consent to fight [correct, noun]
CONT: The Scope of a Consent to Fight. A person who consents to a physical fight does not consent to every possible application of force. The person giving consent must subjectively appreciate the risks to which they are consenting or they have not, as a factual matter, consented to those risks. Participants in a fight may express the scope of their consent; for example, by agreeing to ordinary boxing rules.
OBS: Consent to fight is a defence that can be raised by an accused when the victim incurred his injuries during a consensual fight with the accused.
French (Infractions et crimes)
consentement à la bagarre [correct, masculine noun]; consentement à se battre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque les voies de fait découlent d'une bagarre entre la victime et l'accusé, le consentement à la bagarre de la victime est vicié lorsque l'accusé lui inflige délibérément une lésion corporelle grave.