English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
maritime helicopter [correct, noun, officially approved]; MH [correct, noun, officially approved]; sea helicopter [correct, noun]
CONT: A new CH-148 Cyclone or a CH-124 Sea King maritime helicopter can be embarked to conduct surface and subsurface surveillance and control, utility and search and rescue missions.
OBS: maritime helicopter; MH : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
hélicoptère maritime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hélicoptère marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouvel hélicoptère maritime CH-148 Cyclone ou CH-124 Sea King peut être embarqué pour mener des missions de surveillance et de contrôle, des opérations courantes et des opérations de recherche et sauvetage de surface et sous-marines.
OBS: hélicoptère maritime; HM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.