English (Land Forces)
covering force area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFA [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The area forward of the forward edge of the battle area out to the forward positions initially assigned to the covering forces.
OBS: It is [in the covering force area] that the covering forces execute assigned tasks.
OBS: covering force area : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: covering force area; CFA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
zone des forces de couverture [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZFC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone qui s'étend en avant de la limite avant de la zone de bataille jusqu'aux positions avancées initialement attribuées aux forces de couverture.
OBS: C'est dans cette zone que les forces de couverture exécutent les tâches qui leur sont confiées.
OBS: zone des forces de couverture : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone des forces de couverture; ZFC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone des forces de couverture; ZFC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
zona de las fuerzas de cobertura [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona situada delante del borde anterior de la posición defensiva, fuera de las posiciones más adelantadas que se asignan a las tropas de cobertura.
OBS: En ella se desarrollan las misiones asignadas a las tropas de cobertura.