English (Military Organization)
task-tailor [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Design or alter the grouping of a force by selecting those available elements best suited for the completion of a mission.
OBS: task-tailor: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
adapter à la tâche [correct, officially approved]; adapter à la mission [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Concevoir une force ou modifier sa composition en choisissant les éléments disponibles les mieux adaptés pour accomplir une mission.
OBS: adapter à la tâche; adapter à la mission : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.