English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
concept of employment [correct, noun, officially approved]; CONEMP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In capability development, a description of the operational role a new capability will fill, how it will integrate into the force and how its governance mechanisms will operate.
OBS: concept of employment; CONEMP: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept d'emploi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CONEMP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du développement des capacités, description du rôle opérationnel qu'une nouvelle capacité remplira, de la manière dont elle sera intégrée à la force et de ses mécanismes de gouvernance.
OBS: concept d'emploi; CONEMP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.