English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
direct pressure force [correct, noun, NATO]
OBS: [A direct pressure force] normally conducts a series of hasty attacks to slow the enemy's retirement by forcing him to stand and fight.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force de pression directe [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: [La force de pression directe] conduit en général une série d'attaques dans la foulée afin de ralentir le retrait de l'ennemi en le forçant à rester en place et à combattre.