English (Military Organization)
force element [correct, noun, officially approved]; FElm [avoid, noun]; f elm [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An organization that is force generated to conduct operations.
OBS: force element; f elm : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
élément de la force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm F [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation mise sur pied pour mener des opérations.
OBS: élément de la force : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.