English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Security)
security force assistance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SFA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In support of a legitimate authority, the generation, employment and sustainment of local, host-nation, or international security forces, and the transfer of security responsibilities.
OBS: security force assistance; SFA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: security force assistance; SFA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité)
assistance aux forces de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: À l'appui d'une autorité légitime, mise sur pied, emploi et maintien en puissance de forces de sécurité locales, du pays hôte ou internationales, et transfert des responsabilités en matière de sécurité.
OBS: assistance aux forces de sécurité; AFS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: assistance aux forces de sécurité : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.