English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics)
operational-level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]; operational level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Actions taken within a theatre of operations to provide the necessary materiel and services to a military force.
OBS: operational-level sustainment : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: operational-level sustainment; operational level sustainment: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire)
maintien en puissance de niveau opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises dans un théâtre d'opérations afin de fournir le matériel et les services que requiert une force militaire.
OBS: maintien en puissance de niveau opérationnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.