English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics; Military Tactics)
tactical-level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]; tactical level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Actions taken to provide the necessary materiel and services to a military force at the tactical level.
OBS: tactical-level sustainment : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: tactical-level sustainment; tactical level sustainment: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire; Tactique militaire)
maintien en puissance de niveau tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Actions prises pour fournir le matériel et les services nécessaires à une force militaire au niveau tactique.
OBS: maintien en puissance de niveau tactique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.