English (Offences and crimes)
blackmailer [correct, noun]
DEF: Someone who threatens to tell a harmful secret about another person in order to try to force them to do something.
CONT: Do not pay your blackmailer or give into any demands they may make. Remember that if they release any of the incriminating information they have on you, like non-consensual intimate images, they will lose their leverage. Their goal is to gain a victim who will stay silent and continue to make payments to them.
French (Infractions et crimes)
maître-chanteur [correct, masculine noun]; maître-chanteuse [correct, feminine noun]; maître chanteur [correct, masculine noun]; maître chanteuse [correct, feminine noun]; maitre chanteur [correct, masculine noun]; maitre chanteuse [correct, feminine noun]; maitre-chanteur [correct, masculine noun]; maitre-chanteuse [correct, feminine noun]; maîtresse-chanteuse [correct, feminine noun, rare]; maîtresse chanteuse [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Personne qui menace de révéler un secret compromettant sur une autre personne afin de la contraindre à faire quelque chose.