English (Military Exercises; Emergency Management)
exercise specification [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; EXSPEC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: exercise specifications : The fundamental requirements for an exercise, providing in advance an outline of the concept, form, scope, setting, aim, objectives, force requirements, political implications, analysis arrangements and budget.
OBS: exercise specification: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: exercise specification; EXSPEC: The plural form of this designation (exercise specifications), the abbreviation and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Gestion des urgences)
spécification d'un exercice [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: spécifications d'un exercice : Renseignements essentiels sur un exercice, donnant les grandes lignes de son concept, de sa forme, de son envergure, de son emplacement, du but poursuivi, des objectifs visés, des forces nécessaires, des répercussions politiques, des dispositions prises aux fins d'analyse ainsi que du budget.
OBS: spécification d'un exercice : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: spécification d'un exercice : La désignation au pluriel (spécifications d'un exercice) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Gestión de emergencias)
especificaciones de un ejercicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Requisitos fundamentales para el desarrollo de un ejercicio que suministran con antelación, a grandes rasgos, el concepto, la forma, el alcance, los objetivos, la fuerza necesaria, las implicaciones políticas, las disposiciones tomadas y los costes del ejercicio.