English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
shield [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that protects a force, its capabilities and its freedom of action.
OBS: shield: This designation must be written with a capital letter in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: shield: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
protection [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui permet d'assurer la protection d'une force, de ses capacités et de sa liberté d'action.
OBS: protection : Cette désignation doit être écrite avec une majuscule dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: protection : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.