English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
emergency rendezvous [correct, noun, officially approved]; ERV [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A location where a force regroups following contact with an enemy or other serious incident.
OBS: emergency rendezvous; ERV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
rendez-vous d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RVU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit où une force se regroupe après un contact avec un ennemi ou tout autre incident grave.
OBS: rendez-vous d'urgence; RVU : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.