English (CBRNE Weapons)
harassing agent [correct, noun]
DEF: A chemical substance, with a low probability of lethality, used by the Canadian Forces to temporarily incapacitate and deter dissident activity without using lethal force.
OBS: [It is] also used by the Canadian Forces as a training aid to ensure that troops carry out proper NBC [nuclear, biological and chemical] protective drills.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Armes CBRNE)
agent irritant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; agent toxique irritant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique à faible probabilité létale utilisée par les Forces canadiennes pour provisoirement annihiler l'ennemi et le dissuader de toute action sans recourir à la force pouvant entraîner la mort.
OBS: [Les agents irritants sont également utilisés] par les Forces canadiennes comme moyen didactique pour s'assurer que les sections effectuent correctement les exercices NBC [nucléaires, biologiques et chimiques].
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: agent irritant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.