English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics)
strategic-level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]; strategic level sustainment [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The mobilization, national acquisition, force readiness, force generation and force projection of military forces.
OBS: strategic-level sustainment : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: strategic-level sustainment; strategic level sustainment: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire)
maintien en puissance de niveau stratégique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mobilisation, acquisition à l'échelle nationale, disponibilité opérationnelle, mise sur pied et projection de forces militaires.
OBS: maintien en puissance de niveau stratégique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.