English (National and International Security; Diplomacy)
diplomatic pressure [correct, noun]
CONT: Diplomatic pressure refers to the efforts made by one state to influence the actions or decisions of another state through negotiations, persuasion, or strategic leverage rather than through military force.
OBS: This type of pressure is often used to achieve foreign policy objectives and can manifest in various forms such as economic sanctions, political negotiations, or mobilizing international support.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Diplomatie)
pression diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pression diplomatique fait référence aux efforts déployés par un État pour influencer les actions ou les décisions d'un autre État par des négociations, la persuasion ou un levier stratégique plutôt que par la force militaire.
OBS: Ce type de pression est souvent utilisé pour atteindre des objectifs de politique étrangère et peut se manifester sous diverses formes telles que des sanctions économiques, des négociations politiques ou la mobilisation d'un soutien international.