English (Physics)
inertia [correct, noun]
DEF: The property of matter by virtue of which it continues in its existing state, whether of rest or of uniform motion in a straight line, unless that state is altered by an external force.
French (Physique)
inertie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propriété qu'ont les corps, la matière, de ne pouvoir par eux-mêmes changer l'état de repos ou de mouvement dans lequel ils se trouvent.
OBS: inertie : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Física)
inercia [feminine noun]