English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
56-bit encryption [correct, noun]
CONT: In computing, 56-bit encryption refers to a key size of fifty-six bits, or seven bytes, for symmetric encryption. While stronger than 40-bit encryption, this still represents a relatively low level of security in the context of a brute force attack.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
cryptage à 56 bits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cryptage à 56 bits peut être comparé à une enveloppe de sécurité imprimée pour empêcher que son contenu ne transparaisse.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
cifrado de 56 bits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bajo nivel de cifrado. Solo los datos enviados desde el cliente al servidor se cifran mediante el cifrado de 56 bits.