English (Infantry; Special Forces (Military); Airborne Forces)
patrol pathfinder [correct, noun, officially approved]; PPF [correct, noun, officially approved]; pathfinder [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A specialist inserted as part of a pathfinder team in advance of a main force to reconnoitre, mark and secure an insertion point for follow-on forces, and define the follow-on force's objective.
OBS: pathfinder: This designation is to be avoided in the Canadian Armed Forces.
OBS: patrol pathfinder; PPF: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infanterie; Forces spéciales (Militaire); Forces aéroportées)
patrouilleur éclaireur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; patrouilleuse éclaireuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PE; orienteur-marqueur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; orienteuse-marqueuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Spécialiste, membre d'une équipe de patrouilleurs éclaireurs, inséré avant la force principale pour reconnaître, marquer et sécuriser un point d'insertion pour des forces d'exploitation, et pour définir l'objectif de ces forces.
OBS: patrouilleur éclaireur; patrouilleuse éclaireuse; PE; orienteur-marqueur; orienteuse-marqueuse : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: orienteur-marqueur : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 aout 1976.