English (Fires and Explosions; Weapon Systems)
muzzle blast [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The noise and concussive force that is produced just before and after a projectile leaves the muzzle of a barrel.
OBS: muzzle blast: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Feux et explosions; Systèmes d'armes)
détonation à la bouche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bruit et surpression qui se produisent immédiatement avant et après qu'un projectile quitte la bouche d'un tube.
OBS: détonation à la bouche : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.