English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
special air operation [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An air operation, conducted across the spectrum of conflict, in support of unconventional warfare and clandestine, covert and psychological activities.
OBS: special air operation : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
opération aérienne spéciale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aérienne menée dans toute la gamme des conflits possibles, dans le contexte d'une guerre non classique ou d'activités clandestines, secrètes ou psychologiques.
OBS: opération aérienne spéciale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
operación aérea especial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación, a cualquier nivel del conflicto, en apoyo de acciones de guerra no convencional o de actividades clandestinas, secretas o psicológicas.