English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
forward passage of lines [correct, noun, officially approved]; FPOL [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: A forward passage of lines is a relief in which a force advances or attacks through another that is in contact with the adversary.
OBS: forward passage of lines; FPOL: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
PHR: conduct a forward passage of lines
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
passage de lignes vers l'avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; passage des lignes vers l'avant [correct, masculine noun]; PDL Av [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le passage des lignes vers l'avant est une relève dans le cadre de laquelle une force avance ou attaque en passant par les positions d'une autre force qui est au contact de l'adversaire.
OBS: passage de lignes vers l'avant; PDL Av : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.