English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Organization)
same-sex couple [correct]; same-sex common-law couple [correct]; homosexual couple [correct]; gay couple [correct]
CONT: The federal government must integrate gays and lesbians into existing programs by changing the definition of spouse to encompass same-sex couples.
CONT: French legislators adopted in October 99 a law that gives unwed gay and straight couples the same rights previously limited to the married couples. The law would let couples fill tax forms together after three years; help people bring foreign partners to France; force employers to take couples’ joint vacation plans into account; and make partners accountable for each others’ debts.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Organisation sociale)
couple homosexuel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Organización social)
pareja homosexual [correct, feminine noun]