English (Soil Science; Special-Language Phraseology)
arable farmland [correct]; arable agricultural land [correct]
CONT: The agricultural sector accounts for 14. 7% of Colombia's GDP [gross domestic product] and employs approximately 30% of the labour force. Permanent crops account for 1% of the total land area, permanent pastures 39%, while arable farmland comprises 4%.
CONT: What steps can governments take to protect arable agricultural land from non-agricultural development and to ensure effective land stewardship?
French (Science du sol; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
terre agricole arable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelles mesures les gouvernements peuvent-ils prendre pour protéger les terres agricoles arables contre l'aménagement de ces terres à des fins non agricoles et pour en garantir une mise en valeur efficace?