English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
solemn declaration [correct]; statutory declaration [correct]
CONT: Any Notary Public..., may receive the solemn declaration of any person voluntarily..., making the same before him, in the form following, in attestation of the truth of any fact or of any account rendered in writing : I, A. B., do solemnly declare and I make this solemn declaration conscientiously believing it to be true, and knowing that it is of the same force and effect as if made under oath, and by virtue of the Evidence Act....(R. S. N. B. 1973, E-11, s. 16)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration solennelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration solennelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).