English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
basic change [correct]
CONT: The government will seek basic changes in the Work Force Adjustment Directive when it meets with the unions this summer for the scheduled triennial review.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
modification fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement cherchera à apporter des modifications fondamentales à la Directive sur le réaménagement de l'effectif, lorsqu'il rencontrera les syndicats cet été, à l'occasion du réexamen triennal prévu.