English (Transfer of Personnel)
initial surplus period [correct]; original surplus period [correct]
DEF: The period of at least six months in surplus status pursuant to 1. 1. 6 and 1. 1. 8 of the Work Force Adjustment Directive from the receipt of notification to the Public Service Commission to the proposed lay-off date.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
période initiale de priorité d'excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]