English (Economic Fluctuations; Foreign Trade)
adjustment [correct]
DEF: The ongoing process by which the economy declines or renews and adjusts to changing circumstances.
OBS: Among the factors which influence the scope and pace of adjustment are changes in technology and productivity, trade liberalization, consumer taste, resource exhaustion, and the changing composition of the labour force. See also structural change.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Commerce extérieur)
ajustement [correct, masculine noun]; adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus permanent par lequel l'économie s'améliore ou se détériore selon l'évolution de la conjoncture.
OBS: Au nombre des facteurs qui influent sur la portée et le rythme de l'ajustement, mentionnons l'évolution de la technologie et de la productivité, la libéralisation du commerce, le changement des goûts du consommateur, l'épuisement des ressources et la modification de la composition de la population active.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Comercio exterior)
ajuste [correct, masculine noun]