English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered intimate partner [correct]; battered partner [correct]
CONT: The analysis turns next to the particular challenge posed by cases where the person claiming self-defense is a battered intimate partner. Such cases can generally be divided into two categories. In the first category, the battered partner exercises force during an episode of physical abuse by the batterer. In the other category of cases, the partner uses deadly force against her batterer in the absence of any occurrent abuse, but in fear or anticipation of future renewed attacks.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; partenaire intime battue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partenaire battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; partenaire battue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partenaire intime battu; partenaire intime battue; partenaire battu; partenaire battue : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).