English (Investment)
triangle configuration
DEF: Form of bar chart used in bar chart analysis of securities where lines drawn round the chart have the shape of a triangle. There are three main varieties-symmetrical, ascending and descending. The symmetrical, triangle is made up of two positive forces-buying and selling, while the ascending one indicate a positive buying force but a neutral selling force and a descending one indicates a positive selling force but a neutral buying one.
French (Investissements et placements)
configuration triangle [feminine noun]; configuration en triangle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
configuración en triángulo [feminine noun]