English (Acoustics (Physics))
equivalent viscous damping [correct]
DEF: A value of linear viscous damping, assumed for the purpose of analysis of a vibratory motion, such that the dissipation of energy per cycle at resonance is the same for the assumed as well as for the actual damping force.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
amortissement visqueux équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'amortissement visqueux linéaire considérée pour l'analyse d'un mouvement vibratoire, telle que la dissipation d'énergie par cycle à la résonance soit la même pour les forces d'amortissement supposées que celle correspondant aux forces d'amortissement réelles.