English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus; Materials Handling)
manual hoist [correct]; hand operated hoist [correct]; hand hoist [correct]
CONT: Manual hoists consists of two distinct parts, a fixed and a moving part. The purpose of the manual hoist is to lift and move heavy loads by means of a rope or chain with the force of the arms.
French (Appareils de levage à bras; Manutention)
palan manuel [correct, masculine noun]; palan à bras [correct, masculine noun]; palan à main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans manuels sont constitués de deux parties distinctes, une partie fixe et une partie mobile. Le palan manuel [...] a pour objectif de soulever et de déplacer des charges lourdes à plusieurs mètres de hauteur à l'aide d'une corde ou d'une chaîne avec la force des bras.