English (Applications of Automation)
bilateral manipulator [correct]
DEF: A master-slave manipulator with symmetric force reflection. Both master and slave arms have sensors and actuators; positional error between the two arms results in equal and opposing forces to each.
French (Automatisation et applications)
manipulateur bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]