English (Target Acquisition)
fixed-point target [correct]
CONT: Linking everyone and everything together is [the US Air Force's] goal, so that, for instance, if there's a fixed-point target that's just been blown up by Navy aircraft, Air Force aircraft won’t attack the target again.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
objectif ponctuel fixe [correct, masculine noun]