English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
circular parry [correct, noun]; counter-parry [correct, noun]; counter parry [correct, noun]; counter [correct, noun]
DEF: A parry made by moving the blade in a circle so that it will catch the opponent's blade in whatever line it is attacking and force it away from the line of attack.
CONT: Circular, or counter parries are made by changing lines with a small, circular motion of the blade.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
parade circulaire [correct, feminine noun]; contre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la parade circulaire ou contre vient prendre le fer dans la ligne où il se présente pour l'écarter de la cible en le rejetant dans la ligne opposée.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
parada circular [correct, feminine noun]; contra [correct]