English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
assaultee [correct]
DEF: A person who is assaulted.
CONT: Assailant does not have a right to force assaultee to defend himself. So just because assaultee could defend and stop attack there can still be an assault.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
victime de voies de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de voies de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).