English (Aircraft Airframe)
slat track [correct]
OBS: SLAT-A section of the wing leading edge which is free to move fore and aft on tracks. When the section is at a high angle of attack, the local suction at the wing leading edge creates a chordwise force downward which actuates the slat. The slat falls within the contour of the wing leading edge when closed.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
rail de bec [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rail de bec : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.