English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Counter-Measures (Military operations))
tactical security [correct, Canada, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In operations, the measures necessary to deny information to the enemy and to ensure that a force retains its freedom of action, and is warned or protected against an unexpected encounter with the enemy or an attack.
OBS: tactical security: term and definition stantardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
sûreté [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations, mesures visant à priver l'ennemi de renseignements et assurer la liberté d'action d'une force, la prévenir d'une rencontre inopinée et la protéger d'une attaque.
OBS: sûreté : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.