English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
evacuation control ship [correct]
DEF: In an amphibious operation, a ship designated as a control point for landing craft, amphibious vehicles, and helicopters evacuating casualties from the beaches.
OBS: Medical personnel embarked in the evacuation control ship effect distribution of casualties throughout the attack force in accordance with ship's casualty capacities and specialized medical facilities available, and also perform emergency surgery.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bâtiment contrôleur d'évacuation sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
buque de control de evacuación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una operación anfibia, buque designado como punto de control para las lanchas, vehículos anfibios y helicópteros que evacuan las bajas sufridas en las playas. El personal médico embarcado en el buque de control de evacuación, efectúa la distribución de las bajas sufridas por la fuerza atacante, de acuerdo con la capacidad de hospitalización de cada buque y de las instalaciones sanitarias disponibles, y también realiza operaciones urgentes de cirugía.