English (Land Forces; General Conduct of Military Operations)
supporting attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An offensive operation carried out in conjunction with a main attack and designed to achieve one or more of the following : deceive the enemy; destroy or pin down enemy forces which could interfere with the main attack; control ground whose occupation by the enemy will hinder the main attack; or force the enemy to commit reserves prematurely or in an indecisive area.
OBS: supporting attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaque d'appui [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération offensive exécutée en marge d'une attaque principale et ayant un ou plusieurs des buts suivants: tromper l'ennemi; détruire ou immobiliser des forces ennemies qui pourraient engager l'attaque principale; assurer l'avantage d'un terrain dont l'occupation par l'ennemi gênerait l'attaque principale; forcer l'ennemi à engager ses réserves prématurément ou à un endroit non décisif.
OBS: attaque d'appui : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ataque de apoyo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción ofensiva llevada a cabo en coordinación con el ataque principal para conseguir uno o varios de los objetivos siguientes: a. engañar al enemigo; b. destruir o fijar las fuerzas enemigas que pudieran impedir el ataque principal; c. controlar el terreno cuya ocupación por el enemigo podría impedir el ataque principal; o d. forzar al enemigo a emplear sus reservas prematuramente o en una zona no decisiva.