English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cane blight [correct]
CONT: Leptosphaeria coniothyrium, a fungus. Cane blight may weaken fruiting canes of red raspberry. It may attack black raspberries at the points where canes have been snapped off or pruned to force lateral growth. "Boysenberry", "Loganberry", and "Youngberry" canes are seldom infected with cane blight except where canes are first frozen, pruned, or mechanically damaged. This pathogen is a wound invader.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
nécrose des blessures [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Champignon présent dans la plupart des plantations de framboisiers. C'est un parasite des blessures.
OBS: Chancres sur la base des tiges liés à des blessures (gel, cécidomyié).