English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
defence of self-defence [correct]
CONT: At common law, the defence of self-defence operates in three spheres. It allows a person to use reasonable force to :(a) Defend himself from an attack.(b) Prevent an attack on another person...(c) Defend his property.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
défense de légitime défense [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moyen de légitime défense [masculine noun]
OBS: défense de légitime défense : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).