English (Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine air escort and close support [correct]
DEF: The provision of air protection to a particular convoy or force threatened by imminent submarine attack.
OBS: Aircraft provide increased defense in depth and are under the tactical control of the officer in tactical command.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
escorte aérienne anti-sous-marine et de soutien rapproché [feminine noun]