English (Military Strategy)
deep strike [correct]; forward on force attack
CONT: The proposed NATO strategy forward on force attack, also known as deep strike is based on the assumption of a winnable nuclear war.
French (Stratégie militaire)
offensive en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; frappe en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; attaque des arrières [feminine noun]; attaque en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]