English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
push dagger [correct]
DEF: A short bladed dagger with a handle (often T-shaped) designed to be grasped in the hand with the blade protruding out from between the fingers.
OBS: Commonly used for personal protection or during trench raids when soldiers might experience hand-to-hand combat, the [push dagger's] handle was placed perpendicular to the double edged blade to allow maximum force in a thrusting attack.
French (Armes blanches)
dague à pousser [feminine noun]
CONT: La «dague à pousser» [...] était utilisée couramment pour la protection personnelle ou lors d'incursions contre les tranchées, quand les soldats risquaient de devoir se battre corps à corps. Le manche était placé perpendiculairement à la lame à double tranchant pour produire une force maximale lors d'une attaque puissante.