English (Atmospheric Physics)
hydrostatic balance [correct]; hydrostatic equilibrium [correct]
CONT: What the hydrostatic balance is implying is that the vertical motion upwards is equal to the downward motion of gravity. In other words there is a net zero motion in the vertical direction.
CONT: Air does not rush off into space because the upward-directed pressure gradient force is nearly always balanced by the downward force of gravity. When these two forces are in exact balance, the air is said to be in hydrostatic equilibrium.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
équilibre hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle équilibre hydrostatique l'équilibre entre la composante verticale de la force du gradient de pression et la force d'attraction due à la gravité. L'atmosphère est habituellement en équilibre hydrostatique sauf, par exemple, dans le cas du mouvement vertical associé aux orages et dans lequel l'air est accéléré vers le haut ou le bas.