English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
democratic state [correct]
CONT: European security will best be assured between democratic states and within a reasonable balance of military force.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
démocratie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, les meilleures assises pour la sécurité européenne sont sans doute la démocratie et un équilibre raisonnable des forces militaires (...)