English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Protection of Life)
escalation of force [correct]; EOF [correct]
OBS: An escalation of force is used to prevent military and law enforcement personnel from causing harm to enemy combatants who are surrendering or wounded and out of combat threat.
OBS: EOF standards and protocol are there to protect civilians and their property. They also protect military and law enforcement personnel from being accused of unjustly using deadly force to eliminate a threat.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Sécurité des personnes)
escalade de la force [correct, feminine noun]