English (Beverages; Customs and Excise)
intoxicating liquor [correct]
CONT: "intoxicating liquor" means any liquor that is, by the law of the province for the time being in force, deemed to be intoxicating liquor and that it is unlawful to sell or have in possession without a permit or other authority of the government of the province or any board, commission, officer or other governmental agency authorized to issue the permit or grant the authority.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Douanes et accise)
boisson enivrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: « boisson enivrante » Toute boisson réputée boisson enivrante d'après le droit d'une province alors en vigueur, qu'il est illégal de vendre ou d'avoir en sa possession sans un permis ou autre autorisation du gouvernement de la province ou d'un fonctionnaire ou organisme du gouvernement ayant qualité pour délivrer ce permis ou accorder cette autorisation.