English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
branching legislation [correct]
CONT: Is the proposed branching legislation part of the government's response to recommendations of the Task Force on the Future of the Canadian Financial Services Sector? If so, why is it not being introduced as part of a bigger package?
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
régime d'établissement de succursales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime d'établissement de succursales proposé s'inscrit-il dans le cadre des activités entreprises par le gouvernement fédéral à la suite des recommandations émises par le Groupe de travail sur l'avenir du secteur des services financiers canadien? Dans l'affirmative, pourquoi ce régime ne fait-il pas partie d'un projet plus vaste?
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.