English (Legal Profession: Organization)
disciple of Themis [correct]
CONT: Women are now part of the labour force, but female jurists form a distinct group. In the public' s eye, we are perceived as being privileged. Yet, to become a disciple of Themis, a woman must overcome many obstacles which are not related to her status as a jurist, but to her status as a woman
OBS: Themis: In Greek mythology, the goddess of established law and justice (really a personification).
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
disciple de Thémis [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle criminaliste l'avocat ou l'avocate qui exerce le droit criminel. Calquée sur l'anglais criminal lawyer, l'expression avocat criminel ou avocate criminelle est fautive, sauf, bien sûr, si elle est employée pour désigner le disciple de Thémis qui s'est rendu coupable d'un crime.
OBS: Thémis : l'une des Titanides, personnification de la justice et de l'ordre établi [mythologie grecque].