English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
drop in force [correct]
CONT: The tensile strength and the tensile strength at break may be different if, after yield, the elongation continues and is accompanied by a drop in force resulting in tensile strength at break being lower than tensile strength.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
chute de force [correct, feminine noun]