English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
marline hitch [correct]; marling hitch [correct]
CONT: The marline hitch is a... knot commonly employed to secure long bundles... Known for its self-tightening properties when force is applied, the marline hitch utilizes a series of overhand knots to maintain a firm grip on the object being tied, ensuring that it stays in place and holds the surrounding knots securely.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
demi-clé à transfiler [correct, feminine noun]; demi-clef à transfiler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demi-clé à transfiler sert à lier de longs objets de structures, tels que des voiles, des hamacs et des tauds. L'extrémité du cordage est passée au travers de chaque demi-clé, immobilisant cette partie contre l'objet.