English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force in being [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A force classified as being in state of readiness "A" or "B" as prescribed in the appropriate Military Committee document.
OBS: force in being : the plural form of the term and its definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
force constituée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Force classée comme étant en état de préparation «A» ou «B» dans les conditions prescrites par le document approprié du Comité militaire.
OBS: force constituée : le terme au pluriel et sa définition sont normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force constituée : le terme au pluriel est uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
fuerza constituida [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza organizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza clasificada en estado de disposición A o B según las condiciones presentes en el documento apropiado del Comité Militar.