English (Surgical Instruments)
fountain syringe [correct]
DEF: An apparatus consisting of a reservoir for holding fluid, to the bottom of which is attached a tube with a suitable nozzle.
OBS: [It is] used for vaginal or rectal injections, irrigating wounds, etc., the force of the flow being regulated by the height of the reservoir above the point of discharge.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sac à lavement [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sac à lavement d'un modèle courant aux États-Unis peut être utilisé à la fois pour des lavements intestinaux et des douches vaginales, suivant l'embout utilisé.