English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics))
kilonewton
CONT: A fall-protection system... used to arrest the fall of a person shall prevent that person from being subjected to a peak fall arrest force greater than 8 kN.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique))
kilonewton [masculine noun]
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica general (Física))
kilonewton [correct, masculine noun]; kN [correct]
DEF: Mil Newtons
OBS: Newton es la unidad fundamental de fuerza en el sistema MKS. Newton es la fuerza que actuando sobre la masa de un kilogramo, le imprime una aceleración de un metro sobre segundo al cuadrado.