English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
tensile strength at break [correct]; resistance to break [correct]
DEF: The tensile force recorded at the moment of rupture.
CONT: The tensile strength and the tensile strength at break may be different if, after yield, the elongation continues and is accompanied by a drop in force resulting in tensile strength at break being lower than tensile strength.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à la rupture [correct, feminine noun]