English (Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces))
equilibrium yaw [correct]
DEF: The condition in which the projectile always points to the right of the trajectory.
OBS: Because the trajectory is continually falling away, the nose of the precessing projectile will point above the trajectory more so than below it. The result is that a certain degree of force is continually being exerted under the nose of the projectile. The dominating gyroscopic effect is to keep the nose of the projectile pointed to the right.
French (Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
lacet d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État du projectile qui pointe toujours vers la droite de la trajectoire.
OBS: La trajectoire descendant continuellement, l'avant du projectile, en mouvement de précession, pointe plus au-dessus qu'au-dessous de la trajectoire. Une certaine force s'exerce alors sans cesse sous l'avant du projectile. L'effet gyroscopique dominant est de maintenir l'avant du projectile pointé vers la droite.
OBS: lacet d'équilibre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.