English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
shear testing [correct]; shear test [correct]
CONT: The purpose of shear testing is to determine the integrity of material and procedures used to attach two items together. This is done by applying a precisely applied and controlled shear force to the side of the item being tested. In the event of a failure, it is necessary to know the force at which the failure occurred. This information, along with the visual appearance of the separation, is used to determine the reason for the failure.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai qui consiste à soumettre une éprouvette à un effort tangentiel dans le plan de l'une de ses faces. Il en résulte une déformation élastique ou plastique des couches successives du métal, parfois même la rupture.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ensayo de cizallamiento [masculine noun]