English (Soil Science; Silviculture)
pF [correct]; pF value [correct]
DEF: A measure(formed from analogy with pH) of the force or energy with which water is retained by the soil..., being common logarithm of the height in cm of a column of water corresponding with the force or energy.
French (Science du sol; Sylviculture)
pF [correct, masculine noun]