English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Law)
privilege of self-defence [correct]; privilege of self-defense [correct]
CONT: The privilege of self-defense is triggered only where the "actor" is apprehensive about being assaulted. In assessing the assault, consideration of the difference in size, age and relative strength of the parties should be taken. The actor must be apprehensive about serious bodily harm or death to justify self-defense with killing force.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit pénal)
privilège d'autodéfense [correct, masculine noun]