English (Rubber)
plasticity number [correct]
DEF: Measure of plasticity based upon the height of a specimen after being subjected to deformation by set conditions of compressive force, time and temperature.
OBS: NOTE - The plasticity number varies inversely with the ease of deformation.
French (Caoutchouc)
indice de plasticité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la plasticité basée sur la hauteur d'un échantillon qui a été déformé dans des conditions données de force de compression, de temps et de température.
OBS: NOTE - L'indice de plasticité varie en sens inverse de l'aptitude à la déformation.