English (Police)
bias incident
DEF: An incident that a police force is satisfied, after applying criteria similar to those established by the Minister under section 3, was wholly or partly motivated by bias against an identifiable group.(Bias Incidents Statistics Act, Bill C-445, First reading, June 8, 1993, s. 4(4).
French (Police)
incident dénotant de la prévention contre un groupe identifiable [masculine noun]
DEF: Incident qu'un corps de police attribue, d'après des critères semblables à ceux que le ministre a déterminé en vertu de l'article 3, en tout ou en partie à de la prévention contre un groupe identifiable.