English (Ropemaking; Strength of Materials)
breaking factor [correct]
DEF: The coefficient Cr characterizing the quality level of the rope insofar as breaking load is concerned. It is given by the formula Cr=R/m where R is the breaking load, in decanewtons or kilograms-force; m is the linear density, in kilotex (or net mass in grams per metre).
DEF: Tensile force at break per unit width of specimen, expressed as Newton per meter.
French (Corderie; Résistance des matériaux)
coefficient de rupture [masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient Cr caractérisant le niveau de qualité du cordage en ce qui concerne sa résistance à la rupture. Il est donné par la formule Cr=R/m où R est la force de rupture, en décanewtons ou kilogrammes-force; m est la masse linéique, en kilotex (ou masse nette par mètre, en grammes).