English (Foundation Engineering)
blow-in [correct]
OBS: If part of the substructure is weak, as is the case with a thin basement floor resting directly on the soil, the water pressure will crack the concrete and cause serious leaks or even break the floor with an explosive force, termed a blow-in.
French (Technique des fondations)
rupture brutale [feminine noun]
OBS: Si une partie de la fondation est peu résistante, comme c'est le cas pour un plancher peu épais reposant directement sur le sol, la pression de l'eau produira des fissures dans le béton qui seront de dangereuses voies d'eau, ou même causera une rupture brutale.