English (Tort Law (common law))
intervening conduct [correct]
CONT: In order for the conduct of the intervening agent to break the sequence of events and stay the operative force of the negligence of the original wrongdoer, the intervening conduct must be of such nature and kind that the original wrongdoer had no reasonable ground to anticipate it.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
action intervenante [correct, feminine noun]; acte subséquent [masculine noun]