English (Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
shore break [correct, noun]
CONT: A shore break is a type of wave that breaks directly on or very close to the shore, often in extremely shallow water. These waves tend to rise quickly and crash with force, creating a powerful and steep wave face. Shore breaks can be fun for body surfing but are challenging and sometimes dangerous for board surfers due to their intensity and the shallow water.
French (Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
brisant de rivage [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau de bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vague puissante qui se brise près du rivage.
OBS: rouleau de bord : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.