English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
tilt table
DEF: A platform on which a person may be rotated in the pitch axis without any exertion to retain his position. Used in the study of the reaction of the circulatory system to a change of vector of the gravitational force, i. e. orthostatic tolerance.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
table basculante [feminine noun]
DEF: Une plateforme sur laquelle une personne peut être basculée dans l'axe de tangage sans aucun effort de sa part pour garder sa position. Utilisée dans l'étude de la réaction du système circulatoire à l'égard d'une modification d'un vecteur de la force de gravité, par exemple dans l'étude de la tolérance à l'orthostatisme.