English (Acoustics (Physics))
stiffness [correct]
DEF: The ratio of change of force(or torque) to the corresponding change in translational(or rotational) displacement of an elastic element.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
raideux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre une variation de force (ou de couple) et la variation correspondante du déplacement en translation (ou en rotation) d'un élément élastique.