English (Orthodontics)
J-hook [correct]
CONT: Tweed-Merrifield directional force technology with microimplant anchorage is a useful treatment approach for a patient with a Class I or Class II dentoalveolar-protrusion malocclusion. It can create a favorable counterclockwise skeletal change and a balanced face without patient compliance. In contrast, headgear force with high-pull J-hook can obtain similar results but depends on patient cooperation.
French (Orthodontie)
crochet J [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le crochet J est un des éléments composant les casques à force directionnelle. Il permet l'application directe des forces sur l'arc vestibulaire.