English (Rheology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
viscous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Adhesive or sticky and having a ropy or glutinous consistency.
OBS: Imperfectly fluid; designating a substance that, like tar or wax, will change its form under the influence of a deforming force, but not instantly, as more perfect fluids will do.
OBS: "Viscous" describes a material whose strain is dependant on time.
French (Rhéologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
visqueux [correct, adjective]; gélatineux [adjective]
OBS: Un matériau est dit visqueux lorsque sa déformation dépend du temps.
Spanish (Reología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
viscoso [adjective]; gelatinoso [adjective]