English (Training of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Internet and Telematics)
retraining [correct]; reskilling [correct]; re-training [correct]; booster training [correct]; professional retraining [correct]; refresher training [correct]; upgrading [correct]; vocational retraining [correct]; vocational upgrading [correct]; updating of skills [correct]; re-skilling [correct]; occupational upgrading [correct]; skill upgrading [correct]; higher-skill training [correct]
DEF: The efforts by labor and management, or government, to utilize the existing work force and skills and to establish programs and training activities to fit individuals into new skills or change of skills made necessary by changing technology.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Internet et télématique)
recyclage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rééducation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; recyclage professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]; perfectionnement professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; formation d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise à jour des connaissances d'un individu dans une discipline, une technique ou un métier, connaissances qui lui sont nécessaires pour continuer d'exercer son occupation avec compétence ou, pour obtenir un nouvel emploi plus approprié ou plus intéressant.
OBS: skill upgrading : recyclage. Par opposition à «vocational development : perfectionnement professionnel». Source : service de traduction de Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Internet y telemática)
actualización profesional [correct, feminine noun]; readiestramiento [correct, masculine noun]; actualización de conocimientos [correct, feminine noun]; reciclaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación concebida para otorgar nuevas cualificaciones con demanda en el mercado laboral, a trabajadores cuya cualificación ha quedado anticuada por el cambio tecnológico.
CONT: Un entorno tan complejo y cambiante como el actual exige a las diferentes empresas una constante puesta al día de su personal en aspectos como la actualización de conocimientos, pero al mismo tiempo, es frecuente la afirmación de que no disponen del suficiente tiempo para hacerlo por el sistema tradicional de formación.