English (Sociology (General))
massive adaptational breakdown [correct]
CONT: The acceleration of change in our time has become an elemental force. This accelerative thrust has personal, psychological and sociological consequences. Unless people quickly learn to control the rate of change in their personal and professional affairs, as well as society at large, mankind is doomed to a massive adaptational breakdown.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
crise d'adaptation collective [feminine noun]
CONT: Devant la transformation technologique[, le monde] est [condamné] à une crise d'adaptation collective [s'il n'apprend] pas à penser et contrôler les rythmes des changements que celui induit dans [les] vies professionnelles et personnelles.