English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
rate of change of azimuth [correct]
CONT: Two-frame gyroscopes... Two important conclusions may be drawn from this experiment :(1) There is resistance to the turning motion of the base if, and only if, the spin axis precesses.(2) The force needed to stop the precession is directly proportional to the rate of turning of the base. This force can be exerted by a spring arrangement in which the gyroscope... measures the rate of change of azimuth and is used in aircraft and ships as a "rate-of-turn indicator. "
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
taux de changement de direction [masculine noun]