English (Scientific Research Equipment; Space Physics)
fluxgate sensor [correct]; core saturation magnetometer
CONT: A fluxgate sensor, known as a core saturation magnetometer, is a solid state device to measure intensity and direction of a magnetic field vector in a sensitivity range, between 10-10 and 10-4T.
CONT: The fluxgate sensor detects the ambient field in the following way. The sensor head consists of a pair of coils, a driver, and a sensor wrapped on a core of high-permeability material. An alternating current in the driver coil is used to force the core to saturation with alternating polarity. The sensor coil records the rate of change of flux that passes through the windings.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique spatiale)
capteur à grille de flux [masculine noun]