English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
diplomatic avenue [correct]
CONT: While Iran should be made aware that this deal is not about regime change, it should also know that the diplomatic avenue is time limited, that sanctions begin to relax only when Iran demonstrates real cooperation and that the West is prepared to use force if necessary against Iran's nuclear facilities.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
recours diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le président américain [...] a lancé le même appel constituant un dernier recours diplomatique avant le déclenchement d’opérations militaires.