English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
miniature combined heat and inhouse power [correct]; minichip [correct]
CONT: In February this year, the headquarters of the Devon and Cornwall police force in Exeter switched on a generator that converts energy three times more efficiently than Britain's generating authorities do... Such machines, known as minichips(for miniature combined heat and inhouse power) could change the way we use energy. The machine at Exeter is the largest example in Britain of a plant that generates combined heat and power(CHP) for a single building. Many smaller minichip machines have car engines.
OBS: "minichip": short for Miniature Combined Heat and Inhouse Power.
OBS: acronym whose form owes much to the proliferation of the element mini-.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
mini-générateur thermoélectrique [masculine noun]