English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry)
Nernst equation [correct]
DEF: the relationship showing that the electromotive force developed by a dry cell is determined by the activities of the reacting species, the temperature of the reaction; and the standard free-energy change of the overall reaction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie)
équation de Nernst [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (équation développée par Nernst pour calculer la) différence de potentiel électrique de part et d'autre d'une cloison séparant deux solutions différentes c1 et c2 dans le cas où la cloison ne laisse passer qu'un seul ion (potassium ou sodium).