English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pneumatic take-down device [correct]; pneumatic take down device
OBS: Take down device :... ensures a fast, constant and regular pull action on fabric... In full fashion motifs, the take down force can progressivly and automatically change in accordance to the number of knitting needles.
OBS: The Spiral Take-Down is a system developed and used exclusively by UNIPLET a.s. It is designed specifically for taking down fabrics on double-cylinder machines and is ... the best take-down system in the world ... Spiral take-down: ... Maintains a constant tension through the whole circuit of the knitted fabric - ... Substitutes the roller take-down device.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
attracteur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]