English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson-Brown tissue forceps [correct]; Adson Brown tissue forceps [correct]; Brown-Adson tissue forceps [correct]; Brown Adson tissue forceps [correct]; Adson-Brown forceps [correct]; Adson Brown forceps [correct]
DEF: An Adson forceps with about 16 delicate teeth on each tip.
CONT: The Brown Adson Forceps is used for grasping delicate tissue. There are a variety of versions available. A very common Brown Adson has 7×7 teeth and measures about 4 3/4 inches in length.
OBS: Proper name : Brown-Adson Tissue Forceps..... Features : Tip-two rows of interlocking teeth(lengthwise) ;cutter shank-horizontal serrations. Uses : Clamp force is distributed more evenly, thereby causing less trauma than Adson forceps. Used by [enterology] and plastic surgeons for wound closure.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince d'Adson-Brown [correct, feminine noun]; pince Adson-Brown [correct, feminine noun]; pince à tissus Adson-Brown [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ou des inventeurs ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Adson-Brown» et non plus de «pince d'Adson-Brown». Les noms des inventeurs sont liés par un trait d'union.