English (Packaging Techniques)
torque [correct]
DEF: ... a measurement of the force with which(...) [a] closure is applied or removed....
OBS: [It] is a critical consideration in proper capping.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
pression de bouchage [feminine noun]; pression de serrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la force de serrage exercée sur la capsule d'un conditionnement, après le positionnement et la rotation de cette dernière.