English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
friction force coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the tangential force ... resulting from all tangential forces acting in the contact area of two bodies and the corresponding normal force ...
OBS: In the case of friction brake(s), the friction forces are characterized by the coefficient of friction[,] while in the case of the tyre/road interface, they are characterized by [the] coefficient of adhesion ...
OBS: friction force coefficient : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coefficient des forces de frottement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force tangentielle [...] résultante de toutes les forces tangentielles qui agissent dans la zone de contact de deux corps, et la force perpendiculaire correspondante [...]
OBS: Dans le cas de freins à friction, les forces de frottement sont caractérisées par le coefficient de frottement [...] Dans le cas de l'interface pneumatique/route, les forces de frottement sont caractérisées par un coefficient d'adhérence [...]
OBS: coefficient des forces de frottement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
coeficiente de fuerzas de fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza tangencial [...] que resulta cuando todas las fuerzas tangenciales actúan en el área de contacto de dos cuerpos y la fuerza normal correspondiente [...]
OBS: En el caso del(los) frenos de fricción, las fuerzas de fricción se caracterizan por el coeficiente de fricción[,] mientras que en el caso de la interfaz neumático/vía, se caracterizan por un coeficiente de adhesión [...]