English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
security operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; SecOP [correct, NATO, standardized]; SECOP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation undertaken by a commander to provide early and accurate warning of enemy operations, to provide the protected force with time and manoeuvre space within which to react to the enemy, as well as to develop the situation to allow the commander to effectively use the protected force.
OBS: security operation; SecOP; SECOP: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
opération de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SecOP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SECOP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération lancée par un commandant afin d'assurer une alerte lointaine et précise des opérations ennemies, de fournir à la force protégée le temps et l'espace de manœuvre nécessaires pour réagir face à l'ennemi et de développer la situation afin de permettre au commandant d'employer la force protégée de la meilleure manière possible.
OBS: opération de sécurité; SecOP; SECOP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.