English (Military Organization)
apportioned force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A force given to a commander for planning purposes.
OBS: Apportioned forces remain under the command of their parent organization until allocated for employment.
OBS: apportioned force: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
force affectée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force donnée à un commandant aux fins de planification.
OBS: Les forces affectées demeurent sous le commandement de l’organisation d’appartenance jusqu’à ce qu’elles soient allouées aux fins d’emploi.
OBS: force affectée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.