English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
liaison team [correct, NATO, standardized]; LT [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: JTF [joint task force] commander is to organize ground forces consisting of Army and Marine units under a JFLCC [joint force land component command]. In this option, the JTF commander may desire a single liaison team to represent the issues and concerns of the JFLCC as a total force.
OBS: liaison team; LT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
équipe de liaison [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: équipe de liaison; LT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.