English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
ground force commander [correct, NATO, standardized]; GFC [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: ground force commander; GFC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
commandant de la force terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commandant des forces au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GFC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GFC
OBS: commandant de la force terrestre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: commandant des forces au sol; GFC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.