English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake lining assembly [correct, standardized]
DEF: The component of the drum brake or disc brake that is pressed against the drum or disc, respectively, to produce the friction force.
OBS: brake lining assembly: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ensemble garniture de frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'un frein à tambour ou d’un frein à disque pressé contre le tambour ou le disque, afin de produire la force de frottement.
OBS: ensemble garniture de frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).