English (Measurements of Electricity; Induction (Magnetism); Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis component of magnetomotive force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The component of a magnetomotive force that is directed along the axis of the field poles.
OBS: direct-axis component of magnetomotive force : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Induction (Magnétisme); Machines tournantes électriques)
composante longitudinale de la force magnétomotrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante de la force magnétomotrice, dirigée suivant l'axe des pôles inducteurs.
OBS: composante longitudinale de la force magnétomotrice : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Inducción (Magnetismo); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
componente longitudinal de la fuerza magnetomotriz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la fuerza magnetomotriz dirigida según el eje de los polos inductores.