English (Military Strategy; National and International Security)
proxy force [correct]
DEF: An irregular force that is not a component of the host nation's regular security force and works principally [for another country].
French (Stratégie militaire; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
force par procuration [correct, feminine noun]; force interposée [correct, feminine noun]; force déléguée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]