English (Infantry)
light infantry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The infantry component of a light force.
OBS: light infantry: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infanterie)
infanterie légère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d'infanterie d'une force légère.
OBS: infanterie légère : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.