English (Electric Rotary Machines; Induction (Magnetism))
quadrature-axis component of magnetomotive force [correct]
DEF: The component of a magnetomotive force which is directed along an axis in quadrature with the axis of the field poles.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Induction (Magnétisme))
composante transversale de la force magnétomotrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la force magnétomotrice, dirigée suivant un axe en quadrature avec l'axe des pôles inducteurs.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Inducción (Magnetismo))
componente transversal de la fuerza magnetomotriz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la fuerza magnetomotriz dirigida según un eje perpendicular al eje de los polos inductores.