English (Rheology)
damping coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The component of applied force that is 90 [degrees] out of phase with the deformation, divided by the velocity of deformation.
OBS: damping coefficient: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie)
coefficient d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante de la force appliquée déphasée de 90 [degrés] par rapport à la déformation divisée par la vitesse de deformation.
OBS: coefficient d'amortissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reología)
coeficiente de amortiguación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de fuerza aplicada que está 90 [grados] fuera de fase con la deformación, dividido por la velocidad de la deformación.