English (Structural Framework; Civil Engineering; Engineering)
P-delta effect [correct]
CONT: In structural engineering,... P-delta effect refers to the abrupt changes in ground shear, overturning moment, and/or the axial force distribution at the base of a sufficiently tall structure or structural component when it is subject to a critical lateral displacement.
French (Charpentes; Génie civil; Ingénierie)
effet P-delta [masculine noun]
CONT: […] une analyse détaillée prendra en compte en détail les effets du vent, les charges sismiques, l'effet P-delta, les charges de température et fluage et les sollicitations dues aux éventuels incendies.