English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
voltage-to-frequency converter [correct]; voltage-frequency converter
CONT: Examples [of measurement signal :] a) the electrical output signal of a pressure transducer; b) the frequency from a voltage-to-frequency converter; c) the electromotive force of an electrochemical concentration cell used to measure a difference in concentration.
French (Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
convertisseur de tension-fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur tension-fréquence [masculine noun]
CONT: Exemples [de signal de mesure : ] a) le signal électrique de sortie d'un transducteur de pression; b) la fréquence fournie par un convertisseur de tension-fréquence; c) la force électromotrice d'une cellule électrochimique à concentration utilisée pour mesurer une différence de concentration.
OBS: Source : Toute l'électronique no. 535, p. 59.