English (Military Strategy; Military Tactics)
concentration of force [correct]
CONT: Concentration of force. According to this principle of war, it is desirable to focus effort at decisive points, rather than scatter resources widely. This can be facilitated by centralizing control.
French (Stratégie militaire; Tactique militaire)
concentration de la force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Concentration de la force. Selon ce principe de guerre, il est souhaitable d’axer ses efforts sur des points décisifs, plutôt que de disperser les ressources à mauvais escient. La centralisation du contrôle facilite l’application de ce principe.