English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurement signal [correct]
DEF: Quantity that represents the measurand and which is functionally related to it.
OBS: Examples : a) the electrical output signal of a pressure transducer; b) the frequency from a voltage-to-frequency converter; c) the electromotive force of an electrochemical concentration cell used to measure a difference an concentration.
OBS: The input signal to a measuring system may be called the stimulus; the output signal may be called the response.
OBS: measurement signal: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
signal de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur qui représente le mesurande et qui lui est fonctionnellement liée.
OBS: Exemples : a) le signal électrique de sortie d'un transducteur de pression; b) la fréquence fournie par un convertisseur de tension fréquence; c) la force électromotrice d'une cellule électrochimique à concentration utilisée pour mesurer une différence de concentration.
OBS: Le signal d'entrée d'un système peut être appelé «stimulus» en anglais; le signal de sortie peut être appelé «réponse».
OBS: signal de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: signal de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).