English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
dimension of a quantity [correct]
DEF: Expression that represents a quantity of a system of quantities as the product of powers of factors that represent the base quantities of the system.
OBS: Examples : a) in a system having base quantities length, mass and time, whose dimensions are denoted by L, M and T respectively, LMT-2 is the dimension of force; b) in the same system of quantities, ML-3 is the dimension of mass concentration as well as of mass density. Notes : The factors that represent the base quantities are called "dimensions" of these base quantities.
OBS: dimension of a quantity: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dimension d'une grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression qui représente une grandeur d'un système de grandeurs comme le produit de puissances de facteurs qui représentent les grandeurs de base de ce système.
OBS: Exemples : dans un système qui a pour grandeurs de base la longueur, la masse et le temps dont les dimensions sont désignées respectivement par L, M et T, la dimension de la force est LMT-2; b) dans ce même système de grandeurs, ML-3 est la dimension de la concentration en masse aussi bien que celle de la masse volumique. Notes : Le facteur qui représente une grandeur de base est appelé «dimension» de cette grandeur de base.
OBS: dimension d'une grandeur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dimension d'une grandeur : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).