English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inertial coordinate frame [correct]; inertial coordinate system [correct]; inertial reference frame [correct]
DEF: A coordinate system in which a body moves with constant velocity as long as no force is acting on it.
CONT: In its simplest form, an inertial navigation system (INS) consists of an inertial measurement unit (IMU), the navigation computer, and a computer interface. Therefore, the inertial navigation system aboard an aircraft provides ... aircraft acceleration, velocity, position, attitude, and heading to the onboard navigation computer ... The IMU ... measures the specific force and attitude of the vehicle in an inertial coordinate frame. These inertial coordinates are in turn transferred to the computer, which determines the vehicle position in the desired reference frame.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de coordonnées inertielles [masculine noun]; système de coordonnées d'inertie [masculine noun]