English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
filter [correct, noun]
DEF: In ore treatment, separating device incorporating a separating membrane on which solids are retained.
CONT: Filters may be intermittent(batch) or continuous, and batch filters may be operated with constant-pressure driving force, at constant rate, or in cycles that are variable with respect to both pressure and rate.
PHR: Filter output, filter with internal cells.
PHR: String filter.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
filtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil réalisant une filtration.
CONT: Les filtres peuvent être classés en filtres discontinus et continus. [...] Filtres continus. Ces appareils sont utilisés lorsqu'on doit traiter de grosses quantités et opèrent avec des gâteaux de faible épaisseur [...]
PHR: Filtre multicellulaire, filtre harpé.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química)
filtro [masculine noun]