English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
constant force spiral spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A roll of pre-stressed strip which exerts approximately constant force to resist uncoiling.
OBS: constant force spiral spring : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort spiral à force constante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rouleau de ruban précontraint qui exerce une force approximativement constante pour résister au déroulement.
OBS: ressort spiral à force constante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.