English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Gravity (Physics))
g force [correct]; g-force [correct]
DEF: A force such that a body subjected to it would have the acceleration of gravity at sea level used as a unit of measurement for bodies undergoing the stress of acceleration.
OBS: The letter "g" represents the acceleration caused by the gravitational force and, of course, has the dimensions of acceleration [while] "G" is called the constant of gravitation.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pesanteur (Physique))
force g [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force d'accélération [feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre le symbole «g» qui désigne une unité d'accélération avec le symbole «g» de gramme et avec le symbole «G» qui représente la constante de gravitation.
OBS: force g : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.