English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
constant force spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spring that requires a uniformly constant force to be applied regardless of the length of deflection.
OBS: It is normally used as a moving spring and is made from strip material in a coiled shape. Its inner ends are free to rotate.
OBS: constant force spring : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort à force constante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort nécessitant qu'une force uniformément constante soit appliquée quelle que soit la longueur de flèche.
OBS: Il est normalement utilisé comme ressort de commande et est constitué d'un matériau sous forme de ruban roulé; ses extrémités intérieures sont libres de tourner.
OBS: ressort à force constante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.