English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
applanation tonometer [correct]
DEF: A tonometer in which the ocular tension is determined either by the force required to flatten a constant area of the cornea... or by the area flattened by a constant force...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
tonomètre par aplanation [correct, masculine noun]; aplanomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tonomètre dans lequel on estime la pression intra-oculaire soit par la force nécessaire pour aplanir une surface cornéenne constante [...] soit par la zone aplatie par une force constante [...]
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.