English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
pitch-actuating rod [correct, standardized]; push/pull rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connection between servomotor and control mechanism for force transmission and to feed back actual pitch values.
OBS: pitch-actuating rod; push/pull rod: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
bielle va et vient [feminine noun]