English (Police; Political Systems)
police state [correct]
DEF: A totalitarian state run by means of a national police force, using repressive methods such as covert surveillance and arbitrary arrest and imprisonment to control the population.
French (Police; Régimes politiques)
État policier [correct, masculine noun]; État de police [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se dit d'un régime politique qui s'appuie sur la police, sur son omniprésence. État policier, par opposition à État de droit.
Spanish (Policía; Regímenes políticos)
estado policial [correct, masculine noun]