English (Offences and crimes; Road Safety; Police)
vehicle hijacking [correct]; carjacking [correct]
CONT: A person commits the offense of vehicle hijacking when he or she knowingly uses or threatens the use of physical force upon another person to seize or attempt to seize possession or control of a vehicle... from the immediate possession or control of another person.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité routière; Police)
détournement de véhicule [correct, masculine noun]; détournement de voiture [correct, masculine noun]; piraterie routière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vol d'un véhicule avec agression du conducteur.
OBS: piraterie routière : définition et désignation publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 avril 2006.