English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
efficient intervening cause [correct]
CONT: An efficient intervening cause is a new, independent force intervening between the defendant's negligent act and the plaintiff's injury by the negligence of a third person who had full control of the situation, whose negligence the defendant could not anticipate or contemplate, and whose negligence resulted directly in the plaintiff's injury.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
cause intervenante efficiente [correct, feminine noun]