English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
reduced effort steering [correct]
CONT: Reduced effort steering lives up to its name. It is basically a set up that improves some aspects of the stock steering system and replaces others to make it much, much easier to control a vehicle. The steering wheel becomes more responsive and less force is necessary to turn it.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
direction à effort réduit [correct, feminine noun]; direction avec effort réduit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Direction à effort réduit : Une modification d'un système de servodirection [...] pour réduire la quantité d'effort nécessaire pour diriger un véhicule.