English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking system hysteresis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference in the control force between application and release for the same braking torque.
OBS: braking system hysteresis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
hystérésis du système de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre les forces de commande au serrage et au desserrage pour le même couple de freinage.
OBS: hystérésis du système de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
histéresis del sistema de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia en la fuerza de control entre la aplicación y liberación para el mismo torque de frenado.