English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
control force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The input force exerted on the control device.
OBS: control force : term related to forces and torque(braking mechanics).
OBS: control force : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
force de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force exercée sur le dispositif de commande.
OBS: force de commande : terme relatif aux forces et couple (mécanique du freinage).
OBS: force de commande : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
fuerza de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza ejercida sobre el dispositivo de control.