English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
physical violence [correct]
CONT: Physical violence means that a person is exerting control over another person through the use of physical force. Examples of physical violence include hitting, punching, slapping, kicking, restraining, choking, and brandishing or using any weapon.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence physique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violence physique : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).