English (Weapon Systems)
conventional munition [correct]
CONT: Conventional munitions. Conventional weapons [encompass] non-nuclear munitions, their components and launching systems, guns, rockets and guided missiles, projectiles, special warfare munitions, mortars, mine, countermine systems and their associated combat control. The focus of conventional munitions is to project lethal or less than lethal force against an enemy causing minimal friendly casualties or little collateral damage.
OBS: conventional munition: term generally used in the plural.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition classique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: munition classique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.