English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dual-circuit braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system having a transmission employing two separate circuits so that in the event of a failure of one transmission circuit, the second circuit remains able to control and transmit the energy necessary to generate the actuation force to those brake(s) connected to the system.
OBS: dual-circuit braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
système de freinage à double circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de freinage à deux circuits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage dont la transmission utilise deux circuits séparés, de sorte qu'en cas de défaillance d'un circuit de transmission, le second circuit reste en mesure de commander et de transmettre l'énergie nécessaire pour produire la force d'actionnement du(des) frein(s) connectés au système.
OBS: système de freinage à double circuit : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
sistema de frenado con circuito doble [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno con circuito doble [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno doble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado con una transmisión que emplea dos circuitos separados, de manera que en el evento de falla de un circuito de transmisión, el segundo circuito permanece en capacidad de controlar y transmitir la energía necesaria para generar la fuerza de accionamiento a los frenos conectados al sistema.