English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
endurance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [In force development], the ability to withstand prolonged strain.
OBS: endurance: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
endurance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Dans le domaine du développement des forces], capacité de résister à une tension prolongée.
OBS: endurance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.