English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
Royal Canadian Air Force doctrine authority [correct, officially approved]; RCAF DA [correct, officially approved]; air doctrine authority [former designation, correct]; ADA [former designation, correct]; ADA; aerospace doctrine authority [former designation, correct]; ADA [former designation, correct]; ADA
DEF: The Royal Canadian Air Force officer with authority over all aspects of the development, production and dissemination of Royal Canadian Air Force doctrine.
OBS: The commander RCAF is the RCAF DA.
OBS: Royal Canadian Air Force doctrine authority; RCAF DA: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
autorité de la doctrine de l'Aviation royale canadienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AD ARC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorité en matière de doctrine aérienne [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ADA [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ADA; autorité en matière de doctrine aérospatiale [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ADA [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ADA
DEF: Officier de l'Aviation royale canadienne exerçant son autorité sur tout ce qui a trait à l'élaboration, à la production et à la circulation de la doctrine de l'Aviation royale canadienne.
OBS: Le commandant de l'ARC est l'AD ARC.
OBS: autorité de la doctrine de l'Aviation royale canadienne; AD ARC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.