English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
generate [see observation, officially approved]
DEF: In force development, the process by which integrated teams, including military forces, are recruited, individually trained and developed, assembled, equipped, collectively trained, certified and deployed to meet force employment requirements on an ongoing basis.
OBS: generate: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: The term "generate" is mainly used in the force development context. In other contexts, "force generation" is the preferred term.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mise sur pied [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine du développement des forces, processus par lequel les équipes intégrées, y compris les forces militaires, sont recrutées, entraînées et constituées individuellement, assemblées, équipées, entraînées ensemble, certifiées et déployées dans le but de répondre continuellement aux exigences d'emploi des forces.
OBS: mise sur pied : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: Le terme «mise sur pied» s'applique au développement des forces. Dans les autres contextes, le terme préféré est «mise sur pied d'une force».