English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
flexible [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In force development, [having to do with the ability] to reconfigure.
OBS: flexible: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
souple [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine du développement des forces, [se dit de ce] qui est capable de se restructurer.
OBS: souple : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.