English (Military Logistics)
capability component [correct, officially approved]; CC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A primary element in the framework used by National Defence Headquarters staffs for force development and force structure planning.
OBS: capability component; CC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire)
élément de ressources [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ER [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément primaire de la structure employée par le personnel de l'État-major de la Défense nationale pour le développement des forces et la planification de la structure des forces.
OBS: élément de ressources; ER : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.