English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
horizon 2 [correct]
DEF: A planning timeframe used in capability and force development.
CONT: There are three timeframes: horizon 1 is short term (1-5 years), horizon 2 is medium term (5-10 years) and horizon 3 is long term (10-30 years).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
horizon 2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon de planification utilisé pour le développement des capacités et des forces.
CONT: Il existe trois horizons : L'horizon 1 est à court terme (de 1 à 5 ans), l'horizon 2 est à moyen terme (de 5 à 10 ans) et l'horizon 3 est à long terme (de 10 à 30 ans).