English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [In force development], the physical or cognitive consequences of action.
OBS: effect: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
effet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Dans le domaine du développement des forces], conséquences matérielles ou cognitives d'une action.
OBS: effet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.