English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capability development [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which capabilities are conceived, designed, built and managed.
OBS: capability development : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: capability development: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
développement des capacités [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de conception, de définition, de perfectionnement et de gestion des capacités.
OBS: développement des capacités : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: développement des capacités : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.