English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force development [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system of integrated and interdependent processes used to identify, conceptualize and implement necessary changes to existing capabilities or to develop new capabilities.
OBS: [Force development] is driven by changes in policy, actual or projected, changes in the security environment and lessons learned from operations. Force development comprises capability based planning, capability management and capability production.
OBS: force development; FD : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: force development; FD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
développement des forces [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système de processus intégrés et interdépendants utilisé pour identifier, conceptualiser et mettre en œuvre les changements devant être apportés aux capacités actuelles ou pour en créer des nouvelles.
OBS: Ceci peut découler des changements de politique actuels ou anticipés, de l'évolution de l'environnement de sécurité et des leçons retenues des opérations. Le développement des forces comprend la planification axée sur les capacités, la gestion et la production des capacités.
OBS: développement des forces; DF : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: développement des forces; FD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.