English (Statistical Surveys; Labour and Employment)
employed [correct, noun]; employed person [correct]
DEF: A person who, during the reference period of the Labour Force Survey, did any work at all excluding housework or other maintenance or repairs around the home and volunteer work, or was absent from his or her job or business because of own temporary illness or disability, vacation or labour dispute at the place of work, or was absent for other reasons.
OBS: Labour Force Survey, Statistics Canada.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Travail et emploi)
personne occupée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, au cours de la période de référence de l'Enquête sur la population active, a fait un travail quelconque, à l'exclusion des travaux ménagers, des travaux d'entretien ou des réparations dans son propre logement et du travail bénévole, ou était temporairement absente de son travail ou de l'entreprise à cause d'un conflit de travail, d'une maladie ou d'une incapacité temporaire, de vacances, ou encore pour d'autres raisons.
OBS: Enquête sur la population active, Statistique Canada.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Trabajo y empleo)
empleado [correct, masculine noun]; persona empleada [feminine noun]