English (Residential Architecture; Building Elements; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
environmental barrier [correct]
CONT: In total, 43. 8 per cent of all persons with disabilities who were not in the labour force in 1991 reported that at least one environmental barrier prevented them from looking for work. The interaction of these barriers with the disability itself had created a labour force handicap for these individuals.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Éléments du bâtiment; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
barrière environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; obstacle environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les obstacles environnementaux tels que les escaliers, les portes étroites, les trottoirs élevés et l'absence d'ascenseurs dans les immeubles limitent les occasions pour les [personnes handicapées] de s'engager dans des activités bien ordinaires comme aller au travail, à l'école, au magasin ou visiter des amis et vivre en général comme le font les personnes physiquement aptes.