English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
free-fall check [correct]
OBS: check that a force of not more than 50 lb is required at axle to lock gear down during a free-fall check.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de sortie du train par gravité