English (Small Household Appliances)
electric pump [correct]
CONT: The electric pumps drew water from a reservoir into a heating chamber. When sufficient steam pressure built up, thermostatic switches released it to force the hot water down through the filter.
OBS: In an espresso coffee maker.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
pompe électrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'une cafetière à expresso.