English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
vertical knives [correct, plural]
CONT: Later swathing will result in excessive shattering. If difficulties are encountered, it helps to swath when the crop is moist with dew or during a light drizzle. It also helps to equip the swather with dividers, which are usually steel rods which curve up above the crop and force the crop down where the knife cuts it off. Cutting the next swath in the opposite direction helps to pick up the strip pushed down by the divider. Electrically or hydraulically-driven vertical knives on the swather can also aid in dividing the crop.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
barre de coupe verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diviseur de la moissonneuse-batteuse peut être remplacé par une barre de coupe verticale entraînée électriquement ou hydrauliquement .