English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flights (Air Transport))
nose-down [correct, noun, officially approved]; nose down [correct, noun]; pitch-down [correct, noun]; pitch down [correct, noun]; dive [noun]; down movement
CONT: nose down : An elevator is... designed to apply a pitching moment to the airplane. A pitching moment is a force tending to rotate the airplane about the lateral axis, that is "nose up" or "nose down. "
OBS: nose-down: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Vols (Transport aérien))
piqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Commandée par le manche, [la gouverne de profondeur] fait pivoter l'avion autour de son axe de tangage. L'avion est mis en cabré (montée) ou en piqué.
OBS: piqué : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
picado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: picado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).