English (Physics; Target Acquisition)
first-order effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An effect directly related in time and space to a specific action.
OBS: A first-order effect may be followed by subsequent effects.
OBS: first-order effect : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Physique; Acquisition d'objectif)
effet de premier ordre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet directement lié dans le temps et dans l’espace à une action spécifique.
OBS: Un effet de premier ordre peut être suivi d’autres effets.
OBS: effet de premier ordre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.