English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Packaging; Air Freight)
puncture test [correct]
DEF: A measure of the energy required to force a pyramid shape head completely through a sample of a corrugated board or a linerboard. The effect of impacts on crates and packages during shipping or storage can thus be studied.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Emballages; Fret aérien)
essai de résistance à la perforation [correct, masculine noun]; essai de perforation [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'énergie requise pour perforer une plaque de carton ondulé ou une feuille de papier de couverture. L'essai permet d'étudier l'effet des chocs subis par les caisses et emballages pendant le transport ou le stockage.