English (Citizenship and Immigration)
cessation of order [correct]
CONT: Cessation of order : An order made under subsection(1) shall cease to be in force or to have effect when the person against whom it was made again appears before an immigration officer and can, in the opinion of such officer, be properly examined by him.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
cessation d'effet d'une mesure [correct, feminine noun]; caducité d'une mesure [correct, feminine noun]; caducité de l'ordonnance [feminine noun]
CONT: Caducité de l'ordonnance: L'ordonnance visée au paragraphe (1) cesse de produire ses effets au cas où la personne en cause se présente à nouveau devant un agent d'immigration qui peut, de son propre avis, l'examiner convenablement.