English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Regulations (Urban Studies); Municipal Administration)
building permit [correct]; building permit document [correct]
DEF: A written document issued by the appropriate governmental authority permitting construction to begin on a specific project in accordance with drawings and specifications approved by the governmental authority.
CONT: The building permit obtained in accordance with this section shall be in full force and effect at the time a building permit number is furnished by the neighborhood and development services division over the telephone line to the applicant. Following the issuance of the building permit in accordance with this section, the neighborhood and development services division shall, as soon as conveniently possible after the payment of the permit fee, mail a copy of the building permit document to the applicant for the building permit.
CONT: The information required on the building permit application by subsections (A)(2), (A)(6) and (1) and (2) of this subsection B shall be set forth on the building permit document which is issued to the owner, and on the inspection record card which shall be posted at the construction site.
OBS: To be distinguished from the administrative authorization to perform a building process.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Réglementation (Urbanisme); Administration municipale)
permis de construire [correct, masculine noun]; permis de construction [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Permis que le propriétaire ou l'entrepreneur doit obtenir de la municipalité avant que ne soit entrepris tout travail de construction ou de réparation [et qui] doit être placé bien en vue jusqu'à ce que les travaux soient achevés et qu'un inspecteur municipal les aient reconnus comme étant satisfaisants.
CONT: Le permis de construire doit sous peine d'amende être affiché sur le terrain dès retour de l'avis positif et pendant toute la durée du chantier. Il doit également être affiché à la Mairie pendant 2 mois.
CONT: Permis de construction [...] Ce document autorise l'exécution de tout projet de construction, de transformation, d'agrandissement ou d'addition de bâtiment conforme aux règlements d'urbanisme.
OBS: À distinguer de l'autorisation administrative également appelée «permis de construire» et concrétisée par ce document.