English (Atmospheric Physics)
apparent effect [correct]
CONT: Coriolis force : Apparent effect of the Earth's rotation tending to turn the direction of any object or fluid toward the right in the northern hemisphere and to the left in the southern hemisphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effet apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: force de Coriolis : Effet apparent de la rotation de la Terre qui détourne la direction de tout objet ou liquide vers la droite dans l'hémisphère Nord et vers la gauche dans l'hémisphère Sud.