English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
extinguished contract [correct]
CONT: It is an elementary rule that no action may be filed on a contract which has no more force and effect. There can be no cause of action upon an inexistent contract. No criminal or civil liability may arise from an extinguished contract such as Exhibit "A".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat éteint [correct, masculine noun]