English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); River and Sea Navigation)
hydrodynamic effect [correct]
CONT: … hydrodynamic effect means the result of water in motion. On vessels of any size, but especially on large vessels, as the boat moves through the water the friction of the water on the bow and on the hull causes the water to create turbulence. This turbulence, as the force of the water moves toward the stern(back) of the boat, tends to pull floating objects into the side of the boat.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
effet hydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]