English (Municipal Law)
unsubstantial share of property [correct]
CONT: ... Nothing in this section prejudices or affects any provision in any deed, will, or other instrument creating any such power, which declares the amount of the share or shares from which no object of the power shall be excluded, or that some one or more object or objects of the power shall not be excluded or gives any validity, force or effect to any appointment, other than the appointment would have had if a substantial share of the property affected by the power had been thereby appointed to, or left unappointed, to devolve upon any object of the power.
French (Droit municipal)
part imaginaire d'un bien [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Le présent article ne porte pas atteinte à une disposition contenue dans un acte scellé, dans un testament ou dans un autre instrument créant un tel pouvoir de désignation, qui fixe le montant de la part ou des parts dont aucun bénéficiaire du pouvoir ne peut être exclu ou dont un ou plusieurs bénéficiaires du pouvoir ne peuvent être exclus, ou qui donne à une désignation, une validité, un caractère obligatoire ou des effets différents de ceux qu'elle aurait eus, si une part réelle des biens visés par le pouvoir y avait été désignée, ou non désignée, comme devant revenir à tout bénéficiaire de ce pouvoir.