English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
primacy provision
OBS: Does the primacy of the Charter entrenched by s. 52 operate so as to invalidate the "force or effect" of other provisions of the Constitution of Canada,... which are inconsistent with the Charter?
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
disposition prépondérante [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: prépondérante : Qui a plus de poids, qui l'importe en autorité, en influence.