English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
defeasance [correct]
DEF: An instrument that, in effect, negates the effectiveness of a deed or will; a collateral deed that defeats the force of another deed upon the performance of certain conditions.(Yogis, p. 61)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
act d'anéantissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: act d'anéantissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).