English (General Mechanics (Physics))
impulsive [correct]
CONT: When a force produces its effect instantaneously, it is said to be impulsive.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
impulsionnel [correct]
DEF: Qui comporte ou qui a trait à une impulsion.