English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Casimir effect [correct]; Casimir vacuum [correct]; Casimir-Lifshitz effect [correct, rare]
CONT: [The] Casimir effect, also called Casimir-Lifshitz effect, [is an] effect arising from the quantum theory of electromagnetic radiation in which the energy present in empty space might produce a tiny force between two objects.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
effet de Casimir [correct, masculine noun]; effet Casimir [correct, masculine noun]