English (Curling)
weight shot [correct, noun phrase]
DEF: The delivery of a rock with the exact amount of force that gives it the intended effect and makes it reach the targeted spot.
French (Curling)
lancer à pesanteur contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; lancer à force contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; lancer à vigueur contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; lancer à vitesse contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancement de pierre avec exactement la puissance et l'impulsion nécessaires pour qu'elle prenne l'effet désiré et atteigne la cible désignée.