English (Private International Law (Private Law))
application for recognition [correct]
CONT: The effect of s. 170 of the Act respecting the implementation of the reform of the Civil Code is that the Civil Code of Québec governs the application for recognition, because Iraq's involvement and the order against Iraq are solely the result of the fraudulent acts in issue in the proceedings that resulted in the 2008 English judgment, which were brought after that Code came into force.
French (Droit international privé (Droit privé))
demande de reconnaissance judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par application de l’art. 170 de la Loi sur l’application de la réforme du Code civil, le Code civil du Québec gouverne la demande de reconnaissance judiciaire, car l’implication et la condamnation de l’Irak ne résultent que des actes frauduleux en litige dans les procédures entamées après l’entrée en vigueur de ce Code et qui ont mené au jugement anglais de 2008.