English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
mechanically controlled type [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the force acting on the control element is a spring or weight. In the case of the spring, the spring force is normally applied manually.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
appareil de réglage de la pression à commande mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de réglage de la pression dans lequel la force agissant sur la membrane ou le piston est développée par un ressort ou un poids. Dans le cas du ressort, la tension est réglée manuellement.