English (Acoustics (Physics))
free impedance [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the applied excitation force phasor to the resulting velocity phasor with all other connection points of the system free, i. e. having zero restraining forces. Free impedance is the arithmetic reciprocal of a single element of the mobility matrix.
OBS: Historically, often no distinction has been made between blocked impedance and free impedance. Caution should, therefore, be exercised in interpreting published data. While experimentally determined free impedances could be assembled into a matrix, this matrix would be quite different from the blocked impedance matrix, resulting from mathematical modelling of the structure and, therefore, would not conform to the requirements for using mechanical impedance in a overall theoretical analysis of the system.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
impédance libre [correct]
DEF: Rapport du vecteur tournant de la force d'excitation au vecteur tournant de la vitesse résultante, tous les autres points de connexion du système étant libres, c'est-à-dire ayant des forces de contrainte nulle. L'impédance libre est l'inverse arithmétique d'un élément unique de la matrice de mobilité.
OBS: Par le passé, on a rarement fait la distinction entre impédance bloquée et impédance libre. Il faudrait donc faire attention lorsqu'on interprète les données publiées. Alors que les impédances libres déterminées expérimentalement pourraient être regroupées en une matrice, celle-ci serait tout à fait différente de la matrice d'impédance bloquée résultant de la modélisation mathématique de la structure et ne serait donc pas conforme aux exigences portant sur l'utilisation de l'impédance mécanique dans une analyse théorique globale du système.