English (Orthodontics)
orthodontic attachment [correct]
DEF: The element affixed to the tooth crown that transmits force from the arch wire or auxiliary to the dentition(e. g., a bracket [or a buccal tube]).
OBS: According to certain authors, the term «attachment» refers only to those components that are welded or soldered to orthodontic bands; and according to others, «attachment» and «bracket» are synonyms.
French (Orthodontie)
attache orthodontique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de précision qui peut être soudée à une bague ou collée directement sur une dent pour faciliter l'application de forces pendant un traitement orthodontique.
OBS: Ce terme général englobe des dispositifs comme les [boîtiers], les tubes, les boutons, [etc.]
OBS: Certains auteurs utilisent «attache orthodontique» et «boîtier» comme synonymes.