English (Geology)
body force [correct]
DEF: A force that arises from a field condition that results in every particle in the body experiencing an element of the total force, e. g., a gravitational force or a magnetic force.
CONT: "Body Forces" arise from conditions that result in every particle of the body experiencing an element of the total body force, e. g., if a body has mass, a gravity force will be acting on every particle in it while it is in a gravitational field; similarly, iron and nickel bodies will be subject to a magnetic body force when placed in a magnetic field.
French (Géologie)
force massique [feminine noun]
DEF: Une force qui vient d'une condition de terrain qui résulte en ce que chaque particule dans un corps supporte un élément de la force totale, e.g., une force de gravité ou une force magnétique.
CONT: On constate la présence de forces massiques lorsque chaque particule d'un corps est soumise à un élément de la force massique totale. Par exemple, si un corps a une masse, chacune de ses particules subira une force de gravité lorsqu'il est placé dans un champ gravitationnel. De même, les corps en fer et en nickel placés dans un champ magnétique subissent une force massique magnétique.