English (Aeroindustry)
arrow planar wing [correct]
CONT: HiMAT is capable of accommodating just about every new fighter technology element at present foreseeable, including wing forms ranging from arrow planar to conventional sweep with 2-D engine nozzle, forward sweep and variable-incidence swept outer wing panels. Other features include variable camber for wing and canard, leading-edge extensions, blended wing, winglets, drag modulation, digital flight control, structure tuned for self-stabilising deformation under load and direct force controls.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aile en flèche planaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'appareil expérimental HiMAT [Highly Manoeuvrable Aircraft Technology] [...] accepte à peu près toutes les nouveautés imaginables actuellement dans le champ des recherches relatives au chasseur de nouvelle technologie, et notamment : toutes les formes de voilures, depuis l'aile en flèche planaire jusqu'à la voilure à flèche classique associée à des tuyères bidimensionnelles, en passant par l'aile à flèche négative et des demi-ailes à incidence variable; onglets de voilure; voilure et plans canard à cambrure variable; ensemble aile/fuselage intégré; ailettes d'extrémités de voilure; modulation de la traînée; commandes de vol numériques; structure à déformation autostable sous contrainte; et contrôle direct des forces.