English (Legal System; Private International Law (Private Law))
conflict of laws [correct]
CONT: There is a conflict of laws when, in a case containing at least one legally relevant foreign element, two or more laws in force in different legal units conflict with respect to a single person, to a single act or fact, or to a single thing, and doubt arises as to which law ought to be applied to the exclusion of the others. The very purpose of the conflict of laws principles and rules is to avoid any inconsistency by enabling the court to resolve this doubt and to choose the applicable law.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
conflit de lois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problème naissant du fait qu'une question de droit présente des liens avec plusieurs États (plus généralement plusieurs systèmes ou ordres juridiques) à résoudre par le choix de la loi qui lui est applicable.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado))
conflicto de leyes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: derecho internacional privado