English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hue and cry [correct]
CONT: Historically, admissibility of evidence of a complaint is a relic of "hue and cry" which was an essential element in a rape prosecution : it required the neighbourhood to observe "the torn garments of a ravished woman", and to pursue the culprit.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 300)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
clameur publique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: clameur publique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).