English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Labour Relations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
file a notice of replacement [correct]
OBS: If, at any time while an essential services agreement is in force, a position identified in it becomes vacant, the employer may identify a position of the same type as a replacement position. If the employer does so, the employer must file a notice of replacement with the Public Service Labour Relations Board and provide a copy to the bargaining agent.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Relations du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
envoyer un avis de substitution [correct]
OBS: Si, pendant la période de validité de l'entente sur les services essentiels, un poste qui y est nommé devient vacant, l'employeur peut y substituer un autre poste du même type. L'employeur envoie alors un avis de substitution à la Commission des relations de travail dans la fonction publique et une copie de celui-ci à l'agent négociateur.