English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
duress [correct]
DEF: Force applied or threatened to an individual to coerce, and actually coercing, him to act in a particular way. It may be actual or threatened physical harm, but commonly takes the form of threat of unlawful or at least unwarranted pressure, such as dismissal from employment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrainte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).