English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
force employment [correct, officially approved]; FE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At the strategic level, the application of military means in support of strategic objectives.
OBS: force employment; FE : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
emploi d'une force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au niveau stratégique, mise en œuvre des moyens militaires pour soutenir les objectifs stratégiques.
OBS: emploi d'une force; EF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.