English (Public Administration (General); Offences and crimes; Phraseology; Government Accounting)
program offence [correct]
CONT: Certain departments have both enforcement and investigative responsibilities within their program areas. Thus, departments such as National Defence, Revenue Canada, and Employment and Immigration Canada, which have their own police force or investigators, may investigate program offences(e. g., unemployment insurance fraud, tax evasion, etc.) themselves.
PHR: To investigate, report a program offence.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie; Comptabilité publique)
infraction commise à l'égard d'un programme [correct, feminine noun]; infraction ayant trait à un programme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme ils sont chargés à la fois de faire appliquer la loi et de faire enquête dans le cadre de leurs programmes, certains ministères tels que la Défense nationale, Revenu Canada et Emploi et Immigration Canada, qui ont leur propre corps de police ou disposent d'enquêteurs, peuvent enquêter eux-mêmes sur les infractions commises à l'égard de leurs programmes (comme la fraude de l'assurance-chômage et la fraude fiscale.)
PHR: Enquêter sur une infraction. Signaler une infraction.