English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force enabler [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A capability provided to a force that is essential to mission accomplishment.
OBS: force enabler : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: force enabler : term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
élément habilitant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élément habilitant d'une force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité fournie à une force qui est essentielle à l'accomplissement d'une mission.
OBS: élément habilitant; élément habilitant d'une force : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: élément habilitant : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.