English (Chemistry)
force constant [correct]
DEF: The coefficients in an expansion of the intramolecular potential function in terms of a definite set of coordinates, the values of which define the deformation of the molecule away from its equilibrium configuration. In order to define force constants, one has to indicate both the definition of each coordinate and the expansion of the potential.
French (Chimie)
constante de force [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les coefficients d'une expansion de la fonction de potentiel intramoléculaire pris dans un ensemble de coordonnées définissant la déformation d'une molécule en fonction de sa configuration d'équilibre. Afin de définir les constantes de force, on doit préciser la définition de chaque coordonnée ainsi que l'expansion du potentiel.