English (Atomic Physics)
rotating plasma [correct]
CONT: The plasma centrifuge is one of [the] plasma isotope separation methods which relies on mass-dependent radial ion transport in a rotating plasma under strong centrifugal force. To improve the isotope separation factor, it is primarily important to confine the rotating plasma in a magnetic field for longer than the column rotation period [while] keeping ion temperature low.
French (Physique atomique)
plasma tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] plasma […] formé en créant une décharge électrique dans une direction perpendiculaire à un champ magnétique intense.
CONT: [Enrichissement de l’uranium]. De nombreuses variantes utilisent le concept de plasma tournant où les ions sont séparés par la différence de leur vitesse de rotation. Cette vitesse peut atteindre des valeurs très supérieures à celles possibles dans une centrifugeuse à gaz neutre (plus de 2 300 m/s au lieu de 800 m/s).