English (Air Freight)
restraint factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air transport, a factor, normally expressed in multiples of the force of gravity, which determines the required strength of lashings and tie-downs to secure a particular load.
OBS: restraint factor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Fret aérien)
coefficient d'arrimage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En transport aérien, coefficient, normalement exprimé en «g», qui permet de déterminer les caractéristiques des systèmes d'arrimage nécessaires à l'immobilisation d'une charge déterminée.
OBS: coefficient d'arrimage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Carga aérea)
factor de restricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transporte aéreo, factor expresado generalmente en múltiplos de la gravedad, que determina la fuerza necesaria de amarre y ataduras para asegurar una carga determinada.