English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
applied field
CONT: Unless the axis of the nuclear magnet is... parallel or antiparallel with the applied field, there will be a... force by the external field to so orient it.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
champ appliqué
CONT: Le champ appliqué au noyau [...] est différent du [...] champ extérieur appliqué.