English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
scanning probe microscope [correct]; SPM [correct]; scanned-probe microscope
CONT: The Dimension 3000 Scanning Probe Microscope(SPM) encompasses several techniques for studying surface properties of materials at the atomic to micron scale. It measures surface structure and produces images with three-dimensional information. It measures surface roughness and maps the surface based on atomic force, friction, magnetic field, relative stiffness, or electric field gradient. Typical applications : 1. Studying surface of optical components(especially mirrors) [;] 2. Mapping of magnetic properties of tapes[;] 3. Measuring surface pit depth and width. Mode of operation : An atomically sharp tip, held at the end of a cantilever, is scanned in a regular pattern across a surface. As the tip probes the surface, the interaction between the surface and tip is measured using a laser-based system.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
microscope-sonde à balayage [correct, masculine noun]; SPM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement d'une famille d’outils d’analyse s'est poursuivie avec la réalisation du système SONOS, microscope-sonde à balayage (SPM), exploitable jusque dans le domaine des nanotechnologies, qui pourrait déboucher sur des premières applications destinées à l’ISS [Station spatiale internationale] avant d’être utilisé pour les missions d’exploration extraterrestre.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física atómica)
microscopio de sonda de barrido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los microscopios de sonda de barrido [...] utilizan una sonda que rastrea físicamente la muestra que se pretende estudiar. La sonda se mueve mecánicamente y recorre toda la muestra detectando cierta interacción que se produce entre ambas en cada posición, lo que permitirá la construcción de una imagen topográfica de ésta. Tienen resolución nanométrica, trabajan en condiciones normales de presión y temperatura y, frente a otros tipos de microscopios, no requieren apenas preparación de la muestra.