English (Corporate Security; Audio Technology; Various Industries)
demagnetization [correct]; degaussing [correct]; demagnetisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A process for reducing a magnetized material to a neutral state, that is, to a state when both the magnetic induction B and the magnetic field strength H are equal to zero.(...) The standard demagnetization process involves applying a magnetizing force above a critical value for the material used, and successively reversing H in direction as the value of H is steadily reduced to a value less than those to be used in subsequent experiments. If the final value of H is essentially zero, the specimen is demagnetized.
DEF: Removal of magnetization of ferromagnetic materials by the use of diminishing saturating alternating magnetic fields.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électroacoustique; Industries diverses)
démagnétisation [correct]; désaimantation [correct]
CONT: Démagnétisation des têtes: Tout enregistrement provoque une certaine magnétisation permanente des guides de métal et des têtes qui, à la longue, si elles ne sont pas démagnétisées, peuvent endommager le ruban, en plus d'augmenter le chuintement. Pour ce faire, vous utilisez un électro-aimant spécial que vous passez lentement le long des pièces métalliques (guides, têtes, arbre) [...]. Coupez l'alimentation du secteur. Approchez le démagnétiseur lentement des parties à démagnétiser, laissez un temps en passant de bas en haut, puis retirer très, très lentement pour éviter une nouvelle magnétisation.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Electroacústica; Industrias varias)
desmagnetización [correct, feminine noun]; desimanación [correct, feminine noun]