English (Descriptive Geometry; Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics)
scalar potential [correct]
DEF: A scalar function whose negative gradient is equal to some vector field, at least when this field is time-independent; for example, the potential energy of a particle in a conservative force field, and the electrostatic potential.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique)
potentiel scalaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le rotationnel d'un champ vectoriel est nul, alors on peut écrire ce champ vectoriel sous forme du gradient d'une fonction scalaire, c'est le potentiel scalaire [...]