English (Atmospheric Physics)
pressure-gradient force [correct]; pressure gradient force [correct]; pressure force [correct]
DEF: Force applied to each particle of a fluid as the result of the non-uniform field of pressure.
OBS: It [the force] acts in the direction and sense of the pressure gradient; for a particle of unit mass its magnitude is (1/p) grad p, p being the fluid density and grad p, the pressure gradient.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
force de pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force s'appliquant sur chaque particule d'un fluide par suite de la non-uniformité du champ de pression.
OBS: Elle [la force] s'exerce dans la direction et le sens du gradient de pression; pour une particule de masse unitaire, son intensité est (1/p) grad p, p étant la densité du fluide et grad p, le gradient de pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fuerza del gradiente de presión [feminine noun]; fuerza de la presión [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza aplicada a todas las partículas de un fluido, ocasionada por la falta de uniformidad del campo de la presión.
OBS: Actúa en la dirección y en el sentido del gradiente de presión; para una partícula con unidad de masa, su magnitud viene dada por (1/p) grad p, donde p es la densidad del fluido y grad p el gradiente de presión.