English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
reverse field of force [correct]
CONT: Separation by flotation of solid particles in suspension in a liquid obeys the same laws as sedimentation, but in a reverse field of force. Firstly, one finds simple flotation to be governed by Stokes law. Then again, in the case of flocculated particles or very heavy suspensions, one finds flocculent-flotation and flotation through a sludge blanket...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
champ de force inversé [correct]
OBS: La séparation par flottation de particules solides en suspension dans un liquide suit les mêmes lois que la sédimentation mais dans un champ de force "inversé". On retrouve tout d'abord la flottation simple régie par la loi de Stokes. Puis dans le cas de particules floculées ou de suspensions très chargées, on retrouve des phases de flottation diffuse, de flottation à travers un lit de boue (...)