English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
frozen-in magnetic field [correct, standardized]; frozen-in field; frozen magnetic field
DEF: Deformed magnetic field accompanying the movement of a fluid of infinite conductivity in the presence of the field acting as if the lines of force were frozen and carried along with it. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: frozen-in magnetic field: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
champ magnétique gelé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Champ magnétique déformé joint au mouvement d'un fluide infiniment conducteur en présence de ce champ et agissant comme si les lignes de force étaient gelées dans le fluide et entraînées avec lui. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: champ magnétique gelé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.