English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
current carrying winding [correct]
CONT: Windings can be classified in two groups : armature windings and field windings. The armature winding is the main current-carrying winding in which the electromotive force(emf) or counter-emf of rotation is induced. The current in the armature winding is known as the armature current.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobinage porteur de courant [correct, masculine noun]