English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
brown field location [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air operations, a site with no runway and limited to no infrastructure that is temporarily occupied by a tactical aviation unit.
OBS: brown field location : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
emplacement de campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations aériennes, site temporaire d'une unité d'aviation tactique dont l'infrastructure est rudimentaire ou inexistante et qui ne comprend pas de piste.
OBS: emplacement de campagne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.