English (Blasting Work (Mining))
priming charge [correct]; priming-charge; initiating charge
CONT: As the greatest field of force of a detonator explosion is in the direction in which the detonator is pointing, the primary charge should be the last one inserted in the hole, followed by stemming.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
charge d'amorçage [feminine noun]