English (Welding - Various Processes)
magnetically impelled arc butt welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Arc welding by application of force in which an arc, impelled by a magnetic field, moves along the joint, heating the faying surfaces which are then brought together and welded.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage en bout à l'arc tournant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc électrique par l'application d'une pression où l'arc mu par un champ magnétique se déplace le long de l'assemblage, échauffant ainsi les surfaces de contact qui se rapprochent et se soudent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.