English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
electrostatic flocking [correct]
DEF: A method used for producing flocked fabrics, including flocked carpet.
CONT: Electrostatic flocking is a modern technique, which utilises a field of static electricity to orient fibres and promote their perpendicular alignment. This technique optimises the results obtained with longer fibres. In this method of electrostatic deposition, the adhesive coated substrate passes between the potentials of a high voltage electrostatic field. An electrode is utilised to give the flock a charge. The charged fibres become aligned with the electric field lines of force. The ground potential is formed by the substrate anode or the grounded parts of the machine. The flock is thus attracted to the adhesive where it becomes embedded. Most fibres adhering to the adhesive-coated surface are perpendicular to it giving a dense pile finish.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
flocage électrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour produire des tissus floqués y compris les tapis.
CONT: Les fibres sont implantées dans la sous-couche par le procédé exclusif du flocage électrostatique.
OBS: Le flocage consiste à fixer des fibres courtes (flocs) sur un support en tissu préalablement enduit d'adhésif. Dans la méthode de flocage électrostatique, des flocs coupés avec précision sont alignés dans un champ électrostatique perpendiculaire au soubassement, conférant ainsi au tissu un aspect pelucheux.