English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
vicarious admission [correct]
CONT: All the enacted or proposed reforms in the evidence field agree that two limiting criteria should apply to vicarious admissions :(1) that the statement by the agent or employee must concern a matter within the scope of his agency or employment....(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 166)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu par délégué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme serait un générique référant à une déclaration faite par un mandataire, agent ou préposé ("agent or employee").
OBS: aveu par délégué : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).