English (Audio Technology)
travel [correct, noun]
DEF: The motion of a loudspeaker membrane while it is vibrating.
CONT: symmetrical field geometry : A speaker motor assembly design intended to maintain uniform magnetic force throughout the travel of the voice coil.
French (Électroacoustique)
course [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'une membrane de haut-parleur.