English (Physics; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
field line [correct]; line of force [correct]
DEF: A line used to indicate the direction of a field, especially an electric or magnetic field, at various points in space. The tangent of a line of force at each point indicates the orientation of the field at that point. Arrows are usually used to indicate the direction of the force.
CONT: A field line is a locus that is defined by a vector field and a starting location within the field. A vector field defines a direction at all points in space; a field line may be constructed by tracing a path in the direction of the vector field. More precisely, the tangent line to the path at each point is required to be parallel to the vector field at that point. Field lines are useful for visualizing vector fields, which consist of a separate individual vector for every location in space. If the vector field describes a velocity field, then the field lines follow stream lines in the flow. Perhaps the most familiar example of a vector field described by field lines is the magnetic field, which is often depicted using field lines emanating from a magnet.
CONT: Magnetic field lines shown by iron fillings around a bar of permanent magnet. [Text accompanied by an illustration]
PHR: Electrostatic, magnetic field line; electrostatic, magnetic line of force.
French (Physique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
ligne de champ [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de force [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne partout tangente à la force [ou au champ] (pesanteur, électrique ou magnétique).
CONT: En physique et en mathématiques, afin de visualiser un champ vectoriel, on utilise souvent la notion de ligne de champ. C'est, en première approximation, le chemin que l'on suivrait en partant d'un point et en suivant les vecteurs. Plus rigoureusement, une ligne de champ est en tout point tangente au champ considéré.
CONT: Un champ est une zone de l'espace dans laquelle s'exerce une force (gravitationnelle, magnétique, électrostatique ou de toute autre nature). C'est donc une zone où l'espace a des propriétés particulières, où il est perturbé. Cette perturbation est créée par un objet. [...] Le vecteur champ magnétique en un point est tangent à la ligne de force passant par ce point. Une ligne de champ est orientée dans le sens du champ magnétique (du pôle nord de l'aimant vers son pôle sud) et se referme sur elle-même.
PHR: Ligne de force du champ magnétique terrestre, ligne de champ magnétique.
Spanish (Física; Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
línea de campo [feminine noun]
CONT: En física, las líneas de campo son una ayuda para visualizar un campo eléctrostático, magnético o cualquier otro campo vectorial estático. Esencialmente forman un mapa del campo.