English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Plasma Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
Alfvén wave [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wave of a much lower frequency than the ion cyclotron frequency, occurring in a plasma or in a conducting fluid immersed in a magnetic field, characterized by a transverse motion of the lines of force together with the plasma.
OBS: These transverse hydromagnetic waves propagate at the Alfvén velocity.
OBS: Alfvén wave: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Physique des plasmas; Fusion thermonucléaire)
onde d'Alfvén [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Onde, de fréquence très inférieure à la fréquence gyromagnétique des ions, apparaissant dans un plasma ou dans un fluide conducteur placé dans un champ magnétique et caractérisée par un déplacement transversal d’ensemble des lignes de force et du plasma.
OBS: Ces ondes magnétohydrodynamiques transversales se déplacent à la vitesse d'Alfvén.
OBS: onde d'Alfvén : terme et définition normalisés par ISO en 1997.