English (Dentistry)
chin cup [correct]
DEF: An orthopedic device that directs a posterior and/or vertical force to the mandible, through the attachment of a cup fitting over the chin to a headcap.
French (Dentisterie)
mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Coiffe et mentonnière, unies latéralement par des rubans élastiques, constituent la fronde; l'appareil est entièrement extra-buccal et permet de réduire les proglissements et prognathies mandibulaires.