English (Metal Fasteners)
flat washer [correct, standardized]; plain washer [correct, standardized]
OBS: The most common type of washer, with two flat surfaces. [It can be] round or square. [It is] used to distribute force/stress of a nut or bolt and reduces friction and heat during installation of threaded fastener.
OBS: flat washer; plain washer: designations standardized by ISO.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
rondelle plate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les rondelles plates empêchent les boulons [et] les vis [...] de s'enfoncer dans les matériaux lors du serrage. Leur construction en acier inoxydable les protège contre la rouille et la corrosion.
OBS: rondelle plate : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos)
arandela plana [correct, feminine noun]