English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
haptic display [correct]
DEF: Computer-generated display designed to appeal to the haptic senses, i. e., one in which things seem to push, pull, radiate or sensate, in different directions with varying degrees of strength, virtual objects with assigned force fields, torque, friction, heat and pressure, which are made noticeable to a person interacting with them.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
affichage haptique [correct, masculine noun]; visualisation avec retour d'effort [feminine noun]; affichage avec retour d'effort [masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage généré par ordinateur destiné à être perçu par les sens haptiques, c'est-à-dire dans lequel les éléments semblent pousser, tirer, rayonner ou détecter dans plusieurs directions et avec divers degrés de force, des objets virtuels dotés de champ de force, de couple, de frottement, de chaleur et de pression prédéterminés qui sont rendus perceptibles pour une personne qui interagit avec eux.