English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
pattern of air motion [correct]
CONT: In general, the air flow over the earth's surface is subject to a pressure gradient force, the Coriolis force and the force of friction at the surface. The relative importance of these forces, and consequently, the pattern of air motion, varies with height above the surface.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
géométrie du mouvement de l'air [feminine noun]