English (Agriculture - General; Phraseology)
friction fraction
CONT: Sample (friction fraction) - Starch (4.3) - b-D-glucan (0.4) - IDFb (77.2) - SDFb (1.6) - TDFb (78.8). [Source: ethanol project - lkstarwk.en p. 2].
OBS: fraction: A portion of a mixture which represents a discrete unit and can be isolated from the whole system.
OBS: friction : A force which opposes the relative motion of two bodies whenever such motion exists or whenever there exist other forces which tend to produce such motion.
PHR: fraction of heavy grain.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Phraséologie)
fraction de friction [feminine noun]
CONT: Échantillon (fraction de friction) - Amidon (4,3) - ß-D-glucane (0,4) - FAIb (77,2) - FASb (1,6) - FATb (78,8). [Source: projet éthanol - Lkstarwk.fr p. 2].
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Nicole Fillion, Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.