English (Dams and Causeways)
tainter gate [correct]; radial gate [correct]; radial arm gate [correct]; canal lock [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A crest gate the face of which is a section of cylinder that rotates about a horizontal axis downstream from the gate.
CONT: The spillway is part of the central section of the main dam. It has six gated bays, each 50 feet wide. Six radial arm gates (tainter gates) control spillway discharge. Each radial arm gate is 50 feet wide by 25.24 feet high.
OBS: The water pressure against the gate is concentrated in the axis; this arrangement reduces friction in raising and lowering the gate. A seal is placed along the sides and bottom of the gate face for watertightness. The gate is raised and lowered by winches or hoists attached to cables or chains fastened to the bottom edge of the gate and lying against its water face; this allows a vertical lifting force to be applied. It can be closed under its own weight.
OBS: tainter gate: formerly called canal lock.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
vanne à segment [correct, feminine noun]; vanne segment [correct, feminine noun]; segment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vanne constituée d'une structure métallique profilée maintenue par un puissant bras articulé, généralement en aval, dont l'ouverture se fait par élévation.
OBS: [Cette vanne] peut être surmontée d'un clapet facilitant le réglage du niveau et l'évacuation des corps flottants.
OBS: segment: utilisé elliptiquement pour désigner une vanne segment.