English (Measuring Instruments; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
stylus pressure gauge [correct]; stylus-force gauge [correct]; stylus force gauge [correct]
DEF: A gauge used to set the tracking force(in grams) of a turntable cartridge, following the cartridge manufacturer recommendations.
French (Appareils de mesure; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
pèse-bras [correct, masculine noun]; pèse pick-up [masculine noun, obsolete]; pèse-pickup [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Instrument de mesure étalonné utilisé pour régler la force d'appui (en grammes) de la pointe de lecture d'une cartouche de platine tourne-disques, selon les recommandations du fabricant.