English (Collaboration with the FAO; Measuring Instruments; Commercial Fishing)
warp tension meter [correct]
CONT: [Type] of warp tension meter. Meters for measuring tensions of the magnitude found in trawl warps may be broadly classified into two types : those [that] measure the force required to cause a known deflection of the warp as a known function of warp tension, and those [that] measure the actual tension by assuming the full load themselves.... almost all [are] mechanical or electrical strain gauge sensors and [have] stress indicators rather than stress recorders.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Appareils de mesure; Pêche commerciale)
tensiomètre de funes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La précision des tensiomètres de funes (les outils mesurant la tension de chaque fune) est un des facteurs pouvant expliquer la similitude [des deux] traînées [...] En mer, un chalut en traction ne cesse de s'étirer et de se contracter, tel un élastique, et la tension qu'il exerce sur les funes varie continuellement.