English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
force generation [correct, officially approved]; FG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of organizing, training and equipping forces for force employment.
OBS: force generation : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: force generation; FG : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mise sur pied d'une force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MPF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui vise à organiser, entraîner et équiper une force en vue de son emploi.
OBS: mise sur pied d'une force : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: mise sur pied d'une force; MPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.