English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
twin-engined sideby-side [correct]
CONT: In the late 1970s the Air Force therefore planned a replacement, the new generation trainer(NGT), which adhered to the twin-engined sideby-side seal formula.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
bimoteur biplace côte-à-côte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès la fin des années 1970, I'US Air Force a donc envisagé de le remplacer par un NGT (avion d'entraînement de nouvelle génération) qui serait un bimoteur biplace côte-à-côte.