English (Birth Rate)
baby boom [correct]
DEF: The sudden great increase in the U. S. birth rate following World War II, especially between 1947 and 1961(used chiefly in reference to the generation that came of age and joined the work force in the 1970's).
OBS: Although historically the United States baby boom occurred in the late 1940’s, the term baby boom became current during the 1970’s ...
French (Natalité)
baby-boom [correct, masculine noun]; explosion démographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le baby-boom (ou explosion démographique) des années 1946 et suivantes a été provoqué par le passage au deuxième et au troisième enfant dans les groupes les moins féconds.
CONT: La hausse soutenue de la natalité dans divers pays, durant les années 40 (le fameux baby-boom), a surpris, tant ce mouvement s'inscrivait en contradiction avec une tendance à la baisse qui paraissait irréversible.