English (Military Organization)
force generator [correct, officially approved]; FG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A commander responsible for organizing, training and equipping forces for force employment.
OBS: force generator; FG : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
responsable de la mise sur pied d'une force [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; RMPF [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commandant responsable de l’organisation, de l’instruction, de l’entraînement et de l’équipement d’une force en vue de son emploi.
OBS: responsable de la mise sur pied d'une force; RMPF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.