English (Military Strategy; Arms Control; Peace-Keeping Operations)
self-defence [correct]
CONT: As a matter of general principle, we have held that the goal of greater conventional stability can best be achieved by the reduction of force levels to those required for self-defence.
OBS: self-defence: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Contrôle des armements; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
autodéfense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, nous sommes convaincus que la meilleure façon d'accroître la stabilité au plan conventionnel est de réduire le potentiel militaire de chacun à ce qui est absolument nécessaire pour garantir sa capacité d'autodéfense.
OBS: autodéfense : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.