English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force goal [correct, NATO, standardized]; FG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A collectively agreed specific planning target set to enable an individual NATO member nation to contribute to the overall level of forces and capabilities necessary for the full range of the Alliance’s missions.
OBS: force goal; FG : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
objectif de force [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Objectif spécifique de planification résultant d'un accord collectif et adressé à un pays membre de l'OTAN afin qu'il contribue au niveau de forces et de capacités nécessaire à la gamme complète des missions de l'Alliance.
OBS: objectif de force : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.