English (Education Theory and Methods)
standards-based education [correct]; SBE [correct]
CONT: Standards-based education has become the organizing principle and driving force behind most federal, state, and local education policy in the United States today. It originally arose out of a conviction that expectations for student performance can and should be raised and that specific goals needed to be set if achievement is to be improved.
OBS: standards-based education: An approach that is part of an education reform in the United States.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
éducation fondée sur des normes [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] reconnaître la diversité des membres, des collectivités, des langues, de la culture, des traditions et des pratiques spirituelles des Premières nations ainsi que la nécessité d’une éducation fondée sur des normes et adaptée à la culture de ceux-ci [...]