English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
geostrophic flow [correct]
DEF: A flow gradient in which the horizontal pressure force exactly balances the Coriolis force.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement géostrophique [correct, masculine noun]