English (Military Strategy)
Single Integrated Operational Plan [correct]; SIOP [correct]
DEF: The U. S. contingency plan for strategic retaliatory strikes in event of a nuclear war. Targets, timing, tactics, and force requirements are considered for a variety of responses. Prepared by the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, which is collocated with SAC Headquarters at Offutt AFB outside Omaha, Nebraska.
French (Stratégie militaire)
plan unique d'opérations intégrées [masculine noun]