English (Software; Land Forces)
basic user [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An individual within a [Land Force headquarters] that employs C2IS applications.
OBS: C2IS: command and control information system.
OBS: basic user: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Logiciels; Forces terrestres)
utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne au sein de l'état-major de la Force terrestre qui utilise des applications de SIC2.
OBS: SIC2 : système d'information de commandement et de contrôle.
OBS: utilisateur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.