English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force health protection [correct, officially approved]; FHP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] preventive and reactive measures taken to counter the effects of the environment, occupational health hazards and disease.
OBS: force health protection; FHP : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: force health protection; FHP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
protection de la santé des forces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures préventives et réactives prises pour contrer les effets de l'environnement, des risques pour la santé au travail et des maladies.
OBS: protection de la santé des forces; PSF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: protection de la santé des forces; PSF : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.