English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
inertial lag [correct]
DEF: Delay in the response of an instrument when activated by a signal, or input force, due to the inertia of its sensor.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
retard d'inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retard de la réponse d'un instrument soumis à un signal, ou à une force à l'entrée, dû à l'inertie du capteur.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
retardo inercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demora en la respuesta de un instrumento sometido a una señal o a una energía activadora, debida a la inercia del sensor.