English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
disposition [correct, officially approved]; disposn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The layout and relative positioning of different elements of a force on the ground.
OBS: disposition; disposn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
dispositif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agencement des différentes fractions d'une troupe répartie sur le terrain.
OBS: dispositif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispositif; dispos : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.