English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
guideline [correct]; guidepost [correct]
CONT: A government attempt to influence behaviour by setting out a standard of desired behaviour that lacks the force of law. Guidelines may be used, for example, to restrain pay and price increases, to persuade foreign-owned subsidiaries to do more research and development, to reduce industrial pollution to a certain level, or to discourage corporations from borrowing abroad.
OBS: guideline; guidepost: terms are usually in the plural.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
balise [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de conduite [correct, feminine noun]; principe directeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: balises : Bornes ou limites à l'intérieur desquelles les salaires (balises salariales), les profits (balises des profits), les revenus (balises des revenus) ou les prix (balises des prix) peuvent augmenter.
OBS: Modalités d'application des systèmes de balises [...] La première méthode d'application peut [...] être basée sur le volontariat. Le gouvernement établit alors certaines règles pour la fixation des prix et des salaires mais laisse au bon vouloir des parties en cause la décision de s'y conformer ou pas [...]
OBS: balise; ligne de conduite; principe directeur : termes habituellement au pluriel.