English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
formation pressure [correct]; reservoir pressure [correct]; shut-in bottom-hole pressure [correct]; SIBHP [correct, see observation]; SIBHP; shut-in bottomhole pressure; closed pressure
DEF: The force exerted by fluids in a formation, recorded in the hole at the level of the formation with the well shut in.
OBS: SIBHP: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pression de formation [correct, feminine noun]; pression de réservoir [feminine noun]; pression statique de fond [feminine noun]; pression de gisement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression de fond d'un puits fermé.