English (Target Acquisition; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Defence)
low-light television [correct, NATO]; LLTV [correct, NATO]; low light television [correct]; LLTV [correct]; LLTV; lowlight level television [correct]; low-light level television system [correct]; low-light level television [correct]; LLLTV [correct]; LLLTV
CONT: It had a low-light television system. The system operated by having the pod look in the same direction as the pilot’s bomb sight, with the weapons system officer then finding the target on his monitor screen as the pilot pointed his aircraft at it.
CONT: In 1967, the US Air Force found that lowlight level television and thermal imagers could be employed to scan the area around an embattled village.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Défense aérienne)
télévision à bas niveau de lumière [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; TV BNL [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; télévision bas niveau de lumière [correct, feminine noun]; système de télévision à faible niveau de luminosité [masculine noun]; télévision bas niveau [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1967, l'US Air Force découvrait que l'on pouvait aussi utiliser la télévision bas niveau de lumière pour observer le sol de nuit.