English (Atmospheric Physics)
hydrostatic instability [correct]; static instability [correct]
DEF: Hydrostatic state of the atmosphere in which a particle of air moved from its initial level undergoes a hydrostatic force which tends to remove it farther from this level.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
instabilité hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État hydrostatique de l'atmosphère dans lequel une particule d'air écartée légèrement de son niveau initial est soumise à une force hydrostatique tendant à l'en éloigner davantage.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inestabilidad estática [feminine noun]; inestabilidad hidrostática [feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de equilibrio de la atmósfera, en el que una partícula de aire desplazada desde un nivel está sometida a un empuje hidrostático que tiende a alejarla de su nivel inicial.