English (Winches)
fall line
CONT: The force applied to the fall line, multiplied by the number of ropes supporting the bottom block, should give the load that could be lifted.
French (Treuils)
garant [masculine noun]
CONT: La masse de la charge pouvant être levée est calculée en multipliant l'effort appliqué au garant par le nombre de cordages supportant la poulie inférieure.