English (Foundation Engineering)
elastic line [correct]
OBS: The passive resistance of the soil behind the bulkhead at its lowest tip is replaced by a concentrated force at a distance above that tip equal to 0. 2D'. The elastic line of the bulkhead is assumed to be tangent to the vertical at the point t.
OBS: Earth-retaining structures.
French (Technique des fondations)
ligne élastique
OBS: (...) la butée des terres derrière le rideau, à son extrémité inférieure, est remplacée par une force concentrée, à une distance au-dessus de cette extrémité égale à 0, 2D'; la ligne élastique du rideau est supposée tangente à la verticale au point t.
OBS: Ouvrages de soutènement.