English (Police)
tactical force
CONT: The tactical force is present to augment the regular patrol force and to serve as a catalyst in making the line units effective in achieving their common ends.
French (Police)
groupe tactique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les groupes tactiques prouvent leur très grande utilité, notamment comme soutien aux sections mœurs et drogues, fraudes, enquêtes criminelles, autos volées et lors de descentes.