English (Electromagnetism; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
right-hand rule [correct]; hand rule
DEF: For a current-carrying wire, the rule that if the fingers of the right hand are placed around the wire so that the thumb points in the direction of current flow, the fingers will be pointing in the direction of the magnetic field produced by the wire.
CONT: As with the angular momentum the torque, or twist, produced by applying a force to a gyroscope, can be represented by a directed line segment--the torque vector. Its direction also can be determined by the "right-hand" rule : when the fingers of the right hand are curved to point in the direction of the twist, the thumb points in the same direction as the torque vector.
CONT: When using the right-hand rule to determine precession, which finger indicates the direction of the applied force?
French (Électromagnétisme; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
règle de la main droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle de la main droite. Il existe une règle simple pour déterminer la direction et le sens du champ magnétique induit B lorsque l'on connaît le sens du courant dans une bobine ou dans un fil. Cette technique [est] dite «règle de la main droite» [...]
CONT: La règle de la main droite donne le sens du champ magnétique.