English (Police; Special-Language Phraseology)
in the line of duty [correct]
CONT: In the event of an accidental discharge of a firearm, discharge in the line of duty and excessive use of force allegations, the trainer will conduct technical assessments of the conduct of the officer(s) involved and provide expert advice to Regional management on the appropriateness of the force used.
PHR: Discharge in the line of duty.
French (Police; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dans l'exercice de ses fonctions [correct]
PHR: Décharge dans l'exercice de ses fonctions.