English (Curling)
hammer [correct, noun]; last rock [correct, Canada]; last stone [correct]; last delivery [correct]
DEF: The advantage enjoyed by a player who delivers the last rock in an end or a game ...
CONT: By custom, the game starts with the toss of a coin to determine who has first rock. The winner of the toss has the right of choice. Generally, because throwing last is a strategic advantage, the winner chooses last rock.
OBS: The last delivery in the last end of a game is called the "final delivery" (or the "last hammer").
OBS: Sometimes, "last draw" is used as a synonym of "last delivery. "In curling, a "draw" is a rock delivered with sufficient force to reach the tee line. But often, the term is used as a synonym of "delivery, "which is rather incorrect, all delivered rocks not necessarily reaching the tee line in the house.
French (Curling)
marteau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dernière pierre [correct, feminine noun]; dernier lancer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avantage qu'a un joueur ou une joueuse de lancer la dernière pierre dans une manche, une partie ou une rencontre [...]
CONT: La coutume veut qu'on tire à pile ou face pour déterminer qui lancera la première pierre. L'équipe qui gagne a le choix de commencer ou non. En général, puisque lancer la dernière pierre constitue un avantage stratégique, le gagnant choisit de le faire.
OBS: On appelle «lancer final» (ou «dernier marteau») le dernier lancer de la dernière manche d'un match.