English (Curling)
controlled draw weight [correct, noun]
DEF: The exact amount of force in a delivery to obtain a draw.
OBS: draw weight : The right amount of force needed to deliver a rock so that it comes to lay or rest within the rings in front of the T line.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay within the playing area; the positioning, in the house, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent’s rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
pesanteur de placement contrôlé [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pesanteur de lancer de placement contrôlé [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lancer de placement contrôlé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lancer de placement maîtrisé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Impulsion nécessaire mise dans le lancer d'une pierre pour obtenir un placement.
OBS: pesanteur de placement : Force nécessaire pour lancer une pierre de sorte qu'elle en vienne à s'immobiliser à l'intérieur des cercles, devant la ligne du T.
OBS: lancer de placement; placement : Lancer qui résulte en l'immobilisation de la pierre dans la maison; le fait de positionner la pierre lancée dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: L'expression «lancer de placement maîtrisé» exprime une conséquence : le curleur qui contrôle la pesanteur de son lancer de placement obtient un lancer de placement maîtrisé.