English (Military Organization)
line unit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: line unit : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire)
unité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité fonctionnelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).