English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
torque vector [correct]
DEF: In a gyro, a vector representing the rotary motion applied to change the direction of the rotor axis. The torque vector represents the axis about which the applied force is felt.
CONT: As with the angular momentum the torque, or twist, produced by applying a force to a gyroscope, can be represented by a directed line segment--the torque vector. Its direction also can be determined by the "rigth-hand" rule : when the fingers of the right hand are curve to point in the direction of the twist, the thumb points in the same direction as the torque vector.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vecteur de couple [masculine noun]; vecteur couple [masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le contrôle du vecteur de couple, FUJI ELECTRIC fut un des premiers constructeurs à intégrer une régulation du moteur qui permettait un couple élevé et une bonne rotation à bas régime.