English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces))
line squadron [correct, noun]
CONT: The [Royal Canadian Air Force] seeks to maximize the implementation of four-year initial flying tours at the line squadrons so that pilots can develop the required expertise to support operations and mentor more recently qualified pilots.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
escadron opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'[Aviation royale canadienne] cherche à implanter le plus possible des périodes d'affectation initiale aux vols de quatre ans au sein des escadrons opérationnels, afin que les pilotes puissent acquérir l'expertise nécessaire pour soutenir les opérations et encadrer les pilotes récemment qualifiés.