English (Orthopedic Surgery; Surgical Instruments)
acetabular cup push rod [correct]; cup pusher [correct]
CONT: Cup pusher. Application : Used in conjunction with the 40933-39 Cup Holder and Guide as an auxiliary handle in positioning and stabilizing the(...) Charnley type acetabular cup. Insertion of the Cup Pusher shaft end into the corresponding depression in the Cup Holder and Guide provides a more direct line of force facilitating placement of the cup into the cement.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Instruments chirurgicaux)
pousse-cupule [correct, masculine noun]; chasse-cotyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès [que le ciment est en place], la cupule est posée dessus puis enfoncée et orientée en même temps avec le pousse-cupule.