English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting; Geophysics)
equipotential line method [correct]; equipotential-line method [correct]; equipotential survey [correct]
DEF: A technique used in electrical prospecting requiring artificial currents.
OBS: It is based on the principle that if two electrodes are inserted in the ground, and if an external voltage is applied across them, there will be a flow of current through the earth from one electrode to the other. If the medium through which the current flows is homogeneous in its electrical properties, the flow lines will be regular and, in a horizontal plane, symmetrical about the line joining the electrodes. Any inhomogeneities in these properties will cause distortions in the lines of current flow. Such distortions indicate the existence of buried material with higher conductivity than its surroundings, so that it attracts the flow lines toward itself, or with lower conductivity so that it tends to force the lines into the surrounding medium.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique; Géophysique)
méthode des lignes équipotentielles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] inventée et mise au point par C. et M. Schlumberger, [qui] consiste à faire passer des courants continus ou alternatifs dans le sous-sol et à mesurer les lignes équipotentielles à l'aide de deux électrodes secondaires.