English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
exterior line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The line on which a force operates when its activities converge on the enemy.
OBS: exterior line: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
ligne extérieure [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne sur laquelle une force opère lorsque ses activités convergent vers l'ennemi.
OBS: ligne extérieure : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.