English (Atmospheric Physics; The Earth (Astronomy))
auroral ray [correct]
DEF: Line of auroral light, usually sharply defined, extending along the geomagnetic lines of force.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Terre (Astronomie))
rayon auroral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne de lumière aurorale, généralement bien définie, s'étendant le long des lignes de force géomagnétiques.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Tierra (Astronomía))
rayo de la aurora [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea luminosas de la aurora, generalmente nítidas, que se extiende a lo largo de las líneas de fuerza del campo geomagnético.