English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
paroxysm; paroxysmal eruption
CONT: This phase, in its most vigorous aspects, lasts only a matter of hours, and it marks the end of the eruption as well as the end of the cycle. The volcano then lapses into a period of repose, during which time the magma is again becoming gas-saturated and developing enough pressure to force an opening to the surface and initiate a new cycle. In summary then, the eruptive cycle of Vesuvius may be divided into three main stages :(1) repose period,(2) moderate activity, and(3) paroxysmal eruption.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
paroxysme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les grands paroxysmes (en 1933-1935 par exemple) un cratère peut se former et trois fois, au cours du siècle dernier, le sommet du volcan culminant à 2 968 m fut arraché par des explosions particulièrement violentes.
CONT: Après le paroxysme de mai 1902, la montagne Pelée émit un dôme de lave très visqueux qui fut périodiquement détruit par de fortes explosions.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
paroxismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Momento de mayor intensidad en el curso [...] de una erupción volcánica.