English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
trifling probative force [correct]
OBS: It is only the allowance of evidence gravely prejudicial to the accused, the admissibility of which is tenuous, and whose probative force in relation to the main issue before the court is trifling, which can be said to operate unfairly. [1971] S. C. R. 272, p. 293(Martland J. ]
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
force probante négligeable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: force probante négligeable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).