English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
main defence force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MDF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: main defence force; MDF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
force de défense principale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FDP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force de défense principale; FDP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: force de défense principale; MDF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.