English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
main defence force [correct, NATO, standardized]; MDF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: main defence force; MDF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
force de défense principale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force de défense principale : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.