English (Productivity and Profitability; Work Study)
changeover time [correct]; change-over time [correct]
CONT: Implementing JIT [just-in-time] is an ongoing system of continuous improvement that requires the reengineering of work stations. Management must designate placement locations for equipment and for the work force; assembly lines and changeover time must be shortened to increase efficiency and productivity; and preparation processes must be systematized to achieve flow-style production.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Étude du travail)
temps de passage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Productividad y rentabilidad; Estudio del trabajo)
tiempo de conmutación [correct, masculine noun]