English (Operations (Air Forces); Risks and Threats (Security))
operational risk management [correct, officially approved]; ORM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of identifying, evaluating and mitigating hazards and/or threats, the results of which are derived from probability and severity.
OBS: It is the responsibility of designated commanders to constantly assess the operational risk inherent to air power activities.
OBS: operational risk management; ORM : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
gestion des risques opérationnels [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GRO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel on cerne, évalue et atténue les dangers, ou les menaces, ou les deux, et dont les résultats découlent de la probabilité d’occurrence et de la gravité.
OBS: Il appartient aux commandants désignés d’évaluer constamment le risque opérationnel inhérent aux activités de la puissance aérienne.
OBS: gestion des risques opérationnels; GRO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.