English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Dredging)
in situ management [correct]
CONT: If the fundamental principle guiding management is only permanent disposal, then options for waste management will be very limited since all management solutions must meet the safety and environmental standards set out by regulatory authorities. For example, considerations of such factors as volume, the disruption which removal might cause, costs and local preferences may make long-term management in situ a practical option for some of the existing wastes. The Task Force feels the uranium mine and mill tailings and the phosphogypsum wastes are best dealt with in this manner and that in situ management should at least be considered for several other waste deposits...
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Dragage)
gestion in situ [correct, feminine noun]