English (Corporate Economics; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
toyotism [correct]
CONT: Since 1973 industrialised countries have been undergoing a major economic crisis. In the car manufacturing industry, world production plummeted from 39 million vehicles in 1973 to less than 35 million in 1974. Many firms have started to make losses. In this general climate, one manufacturer stood out with better results - Toyota. The other firms asked themselves why this was, and discovered that this Japanese car maker had gone over to a different method of production to that which was prevalent at the time. Instead of applying the principles developed by Ford, like its competitors, Toyota has developed a particular way of organising its production which gave both higher efficiency and better profitability. Just as the innovations in the methods of production inaugurated by Ford in Detroit at the beginning of the century are known as Fordism, so the new methods of working are called Toyotism.
OBS: The fundamental characteristics of this system are : autonomation, just-in-time management of supplies, team working, management by stress, flexibility of the work force, use of sub-contractors and participatory management. Some of these are well known, others less so.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
toyotisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1973, les pays industrialisés subissent une crise économique importante. Dans l'industrie automobile, la production mondiale de véhicules a chuté de 39 millions en 1973 à moins de 35 millions en 1974. De nombreuses firmes ont commencé à enregistrer des pertes. Dans ce contexte, un constructeur avait de meilleures performances: Toyota. Les autres entreprises se sont demandées pourquoi en est-il ainsi et elles ont découvert que la firme japonaise s'appuyait sur un autre système de production que celui qui dominait à l'époque. Au lieu d'appliquer le fordisme comme ses concurrentes, Toyota avait développé une organisation particulière de la production qui la rendait plus efficace et donc plus performante. Comme le fordisme était le produit des innovations inaugurées au début du siècle aux usines Ford de Detroit, on a appelé ces nouvelles méthodes de travail le toyotisme.
OBS: Les caractéristiques essentielles de ce système sont: l'autonomation, le just-in-time, le travail en team, le management by stress, la flexibilité du travailleur, la sous-traitance et le management participatif. Certains sont connus, d'autres un peu moins.