English (Sea Operations (Military))
riding-off [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The manoeuvre of an escort ship to interpose itself between an escorted unit or units and an opposing force to cause the latter to turn away.
OBS: riding-off: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
dégagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre d'un bâtiment d'escorte qui vise à s'interposer entre un ou des navires escortés et une force d'opposition pour obliger celle-ci à dégager.
OBS: dégagement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.