English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Babcock test [correct]
DEF: A test involving volumetric measurement of the fat content of a sample of milk; sulfuric acid is added, and the flask is heated to liquefy the fat, which is brought to the calibrated neck of the flask by centrifugal force.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
épreuve de Babcock [correct, feminine noun]