English (Life Insurance)
mortality function [correct]
DEF: Function depending on the duration of human life, e. g. probability of death within a year, force of mortality, complete expectation of life, etc.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
fonction biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction dépendant de la durée de la vie humaine, par ex.: probabilité annuelle de décès, taux instantané de mortalité, vie probable, espérance complète de vie, etc. (LIA)