English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
mud motor [correct]
DEF: A downhole drilling motor that is powered by the force of the drilling mud pushed through the motor by the mud pumps at the surface.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
moteur à boue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur de forage de fond de trou alimenté par la force de la boue de forage qui le traverse sous l'action des pompes à boue de surface.