English (Mechanics; Electric Motors)
starting torque [correct]; cranking torque [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The main disadvantage of such arrangements (vertical-axis systems) is that they have relative high starting torque in comparison to lift-type designs.
CONT: ... the cranking motor ... has a gear reduction which increases cranking torque.
OBS: cranking torque: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
DEF: [The] force produced by a motor as it begins to turn from standstill and accelerate.
French (Mécanique; Moteurs électriques)
couple de démarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couple au démarrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aéromoteur à couple de démarrage élevé : ce sont des hélices multipales bien connues pour le pompage de l'eau et dont le couple de démarrage est proportionnel au nombre de pales et au diamètre [...]
OBS: couple de démarrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).