English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition; Amphibious Forces)
assault phase [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In an amphibious operation, the period of time between the arrival of the major assault forces of the amphibious task force in the objective area and the accomplishment of their mission.
OBS: assault phase: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif; Forces amphibies)
phase d'assaut [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Au cours d'une opération amphibie, laps de temps qui sépare l'arrivée dans la zone de l'objectif des forces principales d'assaut de la force opérationnelle amphibie et l'accomplissement de leur mission.
OBS: phase d'assaut : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Adquisición del objetivo; Fuerzas anfibias)
fase de asalto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una operación anfibia, período de tiempo que transcurre entre la llegada de la mayor parte de las fuerzas de asalto del grupo de combate anfibio a la zona del objetivo y el cumplimiento de su misión.