English (Military Administration)
rear echelon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Elements of a force which are not required in the objective area.
OBS: rear echelon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
échelon arrière [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Elément d'une force non nécessaire dans la zone de l'objectif.
OBS: échelon arrière : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
escalón de retaguardia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elementos de una fuerza que no se necesitan en la zona de objetivos.