English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
minimum force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force, up to and including lethal force, limited to the degree, intensity and duration necessary to achieve the objective.
OBS: minimum force : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force minimale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force, jusques et y compris la force létale, limitée au niveau, à l'intensité et à la durée nécessaires à la réalisation de l'objectif.
OBS: force minimale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.